Help Please... Strange madworld dilemma for hard modded wii !!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by uaeguy, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. uaeguy
    OP

    Newcomer uaeguy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys i have a hard modded wii with wiikey and its 3.4u.. So i get a backup of madworld and insert the game then the wii asks for a system update that comes with the game so i agree to the update and wait for it...for some reason it took forever so i assumed it froze so i shutdown the system , now whenever i try and insert the madworld disks and it reads it the wii just freezes and the control stops working, i dont know what happened or what im supposed to do, someone please help !!

    Ps: i have no wii homebrew channel and i dont know anything about soft mods, i made a backup of sonic and the black knight and it worked fine so please anyone please help me =(
     
  2. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    That's a strange one... do other games still work?

    I suggest trying an update through settings...
     
  3. uaeguy
    OP

    Newcomer uaeguy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah other games work fine and i did do the update through settings and it says that i have the latest firmware, i dont know whether the backup isnt working or what , i just know that it did ask me for an update the first time and froze during it and now whenever i put the cd it the control just dies , any hints anyone ?
     
  4. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    maybe cause of a bad burn you got a corrupted update !! resulted in corrupted IOS installs , try a different copy or even rent the original and try to update from , and maybe you had a scrubbed ISO with no update partition !! so try that and post the results back please [​IMG] hala be el shabab [​IMG]
     
  5. CreX

    Member CreX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Very strange... but I have a fast solution: Buy the game! It's worth it [​IMG]
     
  6. uaeguy
    OP

    Newcomer uaeguy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Mashkoor big moe, but the iso that i burnt had an update the firt time i put it but the update bar stopped moving when it reached the end and stayed like that so when i turned off my system and then back on everytime i put the madworld cd the control just dies on me and the wii kinda freezes thats why i dont know if its cause of the iso or the update or what but i do know that all my other games works fine.
     
  7. uaeguy
    OP

    Newcomer uaeguy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Mashkoor big moe, but the iso that i burnt had an update the firt time i put it but the update bar stopped moving when it reached the end and stayed like that so when i turned off my system and then back on everytime i put the madworld cd the control just dies on me and the wii kinda freezes thats why i dont know if its cause of the iso or the update or what but i do know that all my other games works fine.
     
  8. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    7abibi [​IMG] your best bet is to install softmod as well it will not harm your setup with the modchip , then install the added IOSs for the game 38,53,55 then try it again and see if that fixed it , and if not you will still be able to play it via the Gamma Launcher or the SoftChip [​IMG]
     
  9. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    7abibi [​IMG] your best bet is to install softmod as well it will not harm your setup with the modchip , then install the added IOSs for the game 38,53,55 then try it again and see if that fixed it , and if not you will still be able to play it via the Gamma Launcher or the SoftChip [​IMG]
     

Share This Page