Help please! :'( M3i Zero problem

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Escape, Sep 29, 2009.

Sep 29, 2009
  1. Escape
    OP

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    here's my problem:
    when I try turning my DSL on with the M3i Zero, it suddenly freezes right before it suppose to do the "ding".
    it has nothing to do with my memory card as I tried with 3 different ones and also without.
    it worked perfectly fine about 20 minuets ago and then it suddenly started freezing for no reason (haven't dropped it or anything like that).
    can anyone please help me ? [​IMG] I really hope nothing happened to it.

    BTW I haven't bought a DSi yet (getting it next month) so I can't really compare between them [​IMG]
     
  2. Danny600kill

    Member Danny600kill xD

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you sure its a real m3i0 and if it is try removing the firmware and reflashing then putting the firmware back on. Oh and if ur not using touchpod/sakura thn do so.

    Hope it helped
     
  3. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    its probably a contact issue, sometimes when u take a game card out or it gets loose while its running it freezes so that might be the problem...try taping your card to make it thicker..if thats not the problem try another firmware for your m3i 0 but i doubt thatll make a difference

    its worth a try tho
     
  4. Escape
    OP

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    that was quick [​IMG]
    thanks a lot both of you [​IMG]
    I did as you said, anaxs (tapped a little)
    and that did the trick [​IMG]

    thanks a bunch [​IMG]
    for a second there I thought I actually broke it XD
     
  5. Escape
    OP

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    Damn!
    it stopped working again :'(
    and this time, tapping wont work [​IMG]
    help please [​IMG]
     
  6. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    If tapping worked the first time its a contact issue. Tapping has to work,or removing and reinserting,also check for dust.
     
  7. Finishoff

    Member Finishoff GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Country:
    United States
    Wedge a piece of folded paper between the slot and cart would help force the cart to press against the contact.
     
  8. Escape
    OP

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    tried that, wont work [​IMG]
     
  9. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Wow,your card died... I would keep trying the box. [​IMG]
     
  10. Escape
    OP

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    how did it die? [​IMG]
    all I did was turn off the DS and then turn it back on and it suddenly froze [​IMG]
    it was working fine before that.
     
  11. Dialga.The.Maste

    Member Dialga.The.Maste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Canada

    Try pressing A while booting,This happed to me and I fixed it by pressing A
     
  12. Escape
    OP

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    doesn't work :'(
    just sent not long ago an e-mail to the M3 Team.
    hopefully they'll help me
    if not then I guess I'll just have to ask for a replacement from DX
     

Share This Page