1. NinSyeiko

    OP NinSyeiko Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Hello guys, first of all, I have a bad english xD

    Well, the problem is this

    I want to use my hacked xbox 360 (didnt hacked by me)
    with the original dash board and their digital installed games (I use freestyle dash board)

    but I want to delete the freestyle dash board, how can I do thaT?

    :lol:
     
  2. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,462
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Go into FSD's file manager and delete the Freestyle dash directory from HDD1.
    Reboot and you're done.

    Honestly, I wouldn't delete it since FSD offers a lot more freedom then the MS dash.
     
  3. NinSyeiko

    OP NinSyeiko Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    thanks!

    there exist another dash board that I can use?
     
  4. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,462
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Humm 360dashit is one and XeXMenu.
    But FSD is the most popular one out there, and most versatile.
     
  5. ErnestasJon

    ErnestasJon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Lithuania
    I cant understand how to delete freestyle 3.I want just to have normal xbox 360 with out freestyle 3 cuz i cant to sign in xbox live. PLEAZE HELP AND SORRY FOR MY ENGLISH.
     
  6. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,462
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You'll have to build a clean NAND and flash that to the console before removing the chip.

    If you wan't to play on live, I suggest you sell your glitchbox and get a normal 360.
     
  7. kumikochan

    kumikochan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    3,733
    Country:
    Belgium
    Isn't aurora dash the one everybody is using now and most up 2 date ?
     
  8. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,462
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Check the post date.
    Aurora barely existed back then.
     
  9. kumikochan

    kumikochan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    3,733
    Country:
    Belgium
    Lol thought it was a newer thread, my bad :P
     
    DinohScene likes this.
  10. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,462
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Happens to the best of us.
    First thing I always do is check post dates.
     
    kumikochan likes this.
  11. Diego29082908

    Diego29082908 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi guys

    The only reason I need my original Xbox 360 dashboard is because I cannot change the TV resolution with the freestyle 3 menu, anybody can help me with this?
     
  12. Jayinem81

    Jayinem81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    947
    Country:
    United States
    That's normal, you can't change resolution in anywhere but the original dashboard. Unless you're changing the resolution every day it shouldn't be a problem.
     
  13. Diego29082908

    Diego29082908 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Mexico
    The problem is that fs3 come with the lower resolution and for example my kids want to play Minecraft with split screen but they can't because of the resolution.
     
  14. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,462
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You need to have your console hooked up to HDMI.
    Just go into FSD's filemanager, open Flash and boot dash.xex

    There you go, the original 360 dash.
     
  15. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,968
    Country:
    United States
    I usually just open the guide and select system settings to get to the official dash. then, back out from there. there used to be a way to boot official dash by default by holding the right bumper with dashlaunch, but I don't think that option exists for some reason anymore. you may be able to add dash.xex to a button assignment in the launch.ini, but I don't have mine set up like that to know if it works well.
     
  16. dom_S

    dom_S Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Hungary
    hello there

    i cant find dash.xex

    i think my xbox is not an original xbox
     
  17. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,968
    Country:
    United States
    you need to enable advanced settings (at least in FSD2, which is what I use). I took a couple photos of my setup:

    20200703_044358_Burst01.jpg 20200703_044532_HDR.jpg
     
  18. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,462
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What godreborn said.
    I've got a tutorial on here that pretty much explains FSD in detail.
     
    godreborn likes this.
  19. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,968
    Country:
    United States
    personal tip: I'd put FSD on the external hdd along with your launch.ini for easy access.
     
  20. Naglas

    Naglas Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Lithuania
    From where you can buy a normal xbox 360? Or like trade a hacked one for a normal?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - freestyle, please), delete