Help please D;

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Forgiven, Dec 21, 2009.

Dec 21, 2009

Help please D; by Forgiven at 5:05 AM (965 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Forgiven
    OP

    Newcomer Forgiven Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, I was wondering if anyone can help me with my dilemma. Recently, I discovered how to use cheats on my acekard and I had some great fun with it but
    for some strange reason now they dont work. Like on my pokemon platinum game, when I load up my file and it would pause and reset the game back to normal.
    Can somebody please help? [​IMG] Thanks for reading
     
  2. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    For some games you have to hold X when the game loads. I am not really sure why the only thing I know is that it turns of DMA. (or uses the old one....)
     
  3. fairlyevenparents

    Member fairlyevenparents GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    "It's a problem specifically with AKAIO 1.5 that requires you also make sure Soft-Reset is always turned on when you want to use cheats. This does work, since it worked for me. So if you keep getting white screens whenever you've got cheats enabled, just enable Soft-Reset as well and it'll work."

    So make sure soft-reset is on,that might be the problem, or i might be mistaken for another cheat problem but try that.
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    if all that doesnt work, download a new cheat file and upload that to see if it works
     
  5. Forgiven
    OP

    Newcomer Forgiven Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the replies guys but how do you soft reset? if that doesnt work I'll try replacing the cheat files then
     
  6. fairlyevenparents

    Member fairlyevenparents GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Soft-Reset

    AKAIO is A+B+Right(shoulder button)+Left(shoulder button)+down {on the D-pad} while actively using a Rom. Options are Default, Disabled, or Enabled.

    Make sure it's enabled1
    1-press start
    2-scroll down to system options
    3-Press the A button
    4-Press left shoulder button
    5-you should end up on Default patch options
    6-There should be a a list of items, look for soft-reset, and make sure its on enabled
    7-If not make sure to put it on enabled
     
  7. Forgiven
    OP

    Newcomer Forgiven Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    K I tried replacing my cheat files and the game doesnt reset but the cheats arent working and I got the things enabled.
    I tried soft resetting too but that doesnt work either and I got the soft reset option enabled.
     
  8. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It could be that the cheats are looking for a slightly different game ID. Edit the database with r4cce086 and use the ... button to find your own rom files.
     
  9. Forgiven
    OP

    Newcomer Forgiven Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm like really confused and mad on what to do right now though T.T
     
  10. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the option enabled?

    Press Y on the rom you want.

    Press Y again.

    Go down to Cheat/ActionReplay, make sure its enabled, and press A.

    If that doesnt work, I suggest formatting your sd card.
     
  11. Forgiven
    OP

    Newcomer Forgiven Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Yah I have everything enabled for cheats and such
     
  12. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And... Did you check the IDs?
     
  13. Forgiven
    OP

    Newcomer Forgiven Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    K I've reformatted everything and such and everything works perfectly now =D(woohoo) but the only thing that isn't working is the exp multiplier for pokemon platinum.Is there any fix for this?
     

Share This Page