1. Rich8606

    OP Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Thinking about overclocking my Vita. Did a little bit of research, there seems to be several overclock plugins (Amphetamine, OclockVita). Which would you guys recommend? And is overclocking dangerous to the battery life (long term I mean)? From your experience, does overclocking really help with these games I want to play: Ninja Gaiden SIgma Plus 2, Jak and Daxter?
     
  2. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,639
    Country:
    United States
    PSVshell
     
    NeoGranzon likes this.
  3. Rich8606

    OP Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Thanks, I'll check it out.
     
  4. shadowcopalypse

    shadowcopalypse Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Canada
    I used psv Shell with Dustforce, it's a puzzle platformer and needs precision. It helped but not enough to make it not noticeable.
    Highly recommended in terms of performance. My vita is always connected to the power, not sure about battery.
     
    Pablikenemy likes this.
  5. Rich8606

    OP Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    So I haven't got the time to do the overclock. I played Helldivers yesterday and the framerate when playing 4 player online is atrocious.

    So my first question, my copy of Helldivers is the official digital version I bought off PSN. Can I overclock this? Or do I need the NoNpDRM version?

    Second, I heard there are several overclock plug ins that can resize a game's native resolution? Which plug in is best for this?

    Third, can said plug in also boost the GPU frequency MHz? If not, can it be used together with other plug ins that can do the boost?
     
  6. ZeroSene

    ZeroSene GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    Vietnam
    First question, yes, you can overclock any vita game, only psp psx game will not work with overclock because they use the PSP hardware inside vita instead.
    Second question, no, overclock do not change resolution. The plugin to change resolution is Vitagrafix. User with skill can change the eboot of the game to run HD by itself.
    Third, the best plugin to overclock now is PSVshell or Lolita444/500. They will conflict if use together.
     
    Pablikenemy likes this.
  7. yuyuyup

    yuyuyup GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    United States
    "psv shell" overclock plugin is completely different from the "vita shell" file manager, in case someone googles this. As for that "loli" shit, I don't know what the hell they were thinking with that name.
     
    Last edited by yuyuyup, Jan 4, 2021
  8. Rich8606

    OP Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Okay, I've installed PSVShell, I'm gonna try it now. So the settings: CPU is self explanatory, ES4 is GPU? What is BUS and XBR?

    As for VitaGrafix, it seems that it works on per game basis, a game would need a pre released patch before we can actually change it resolution, but I couldn't find any info if the plug in can only resize resolution to bigger than native, or can it actually force a game to render lower of its native resolution?
     
  9. ZeroSene

    ZeroSene GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Well, they actually explained on their github, havent you see it
    For PSTV, most people use lolita version since it is much more compact
    https://forum.devchroma.nl/index.php?topic=41.0
    You can make the patch yourself, but basically it is possible to render a lower resolution to save resource/power. Persona 4 Golden is a fine example of having high resolution but still render a lower resolution for normal player.
     
    Last edited by ZeroSene, Jan 5, 2021
  10. yuyuyup

    yuyuyup GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    United States
    But were they considering their own legacy?
     
  11. Rich8606

    OP Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I'm confused, there's no tutorial on their github on how to make a patch. It seems that the patch is just a .txt file? That can't be right, where do you even put .txt file in the patch folder?

    How about this plug in: VItaGrafixConfigurator: https://github.com/Kirezar/VitaGrafixConfigurator
    It's a GUI front for VitaGraifx, it seems that it will make the patch and put it in the right folder with just the GUI?
     
  12. ZeroSene

    ZeroSene GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    Vietnam
    It's actually very simple, a game only need a few modify, so all game change for vitagrafix can be put inside a txt
    https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Electry/VitaGrafixPatchlist/master/patchlist.txt
    If you can undertand those modification then you can use FAGDec and fself/inject to modify the game eboot, then run it as mod by repatch.
    You can also modify the patchlist.txt of GrafixPatchlist to include the game you need to change resolution, just do it properly.
    http://psvita.chvila.sk/guides/finding-a-resolution/
    https://github.com/CelesteBlue-dev/PSVita-RE-tools
     
    Last edited by ZeroSene, Jan 5, 2021
  13. Rich8606

    OP Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Hmmm, I'm gonna try read and understand all those. If not, I'm just gonna find some YouTube tutorial.
     
  14. Rich8606

    OP Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I finally used Autoplugin to install VitaGrafix LOL. It also installed Vita Grafix Configurator by default, I'm now playing Helldivers at a lower resolution and overclocked CPU, GPU. Framerate is insanely smooth. Thanks for all your help guys.
     
  15. Andorin

    Andorin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    France
    No one answered about the damage to the battery or system.
    Does it endure the Vita or battery ?

    Thanks
     
  16. Rich8606

    OP Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    That is why I use PSVShell in conjuction with VitaGrafix. PSVShell actually tells you what default CPU and GPU frequency the game is using. Helldivers is running at max capped CPU 333MHz and max GPU 166Mhz, so I can no longer overclock the GPU but can still overclock the CPU twice to 444Mhz or 555Mhz. I don't want to use 555MHz for fear of overheating and ruining the battery, but with 444MHz there are still some slowdowns. So I thought I use VitaGrafix to force the game to render at a lower resolution so that 444Mhz is enough to deliver a smooth gameplay. With VitaGrafix, only listed games can be tweaked, Helldivers can only be tweaked to two resolution: Full 960x544 or 640x368. When set to 640x368 with 444MHz, Helldivers is actially pretty smooth, and I don't have to use 555MHz.
     
  17. ZeroSene

    ZeroSene GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    Vietnam
    If you put high number over the limit, the chip just underclock instead, so that is not true. By the way, vita cpu limit around 498, so they use 500 for a nice display.
    And online game lag mean bad internet connection, nothing to do with cpu if the game work fine single player
     
    Last edited by ZeroSene, Jan 8, 2021
  18. Rich8606

    OP Rich8606 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Not lag, frame drops when playing 4 players online and there an army of enemies on screen. To a point where just turning and aiming feels really choppy.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - recommendation, Overclocking, precautions