Help needed

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by geo, Nov 11, 2008.

Nov 11, 2008

Help needed by geo at 10:35 AM (1,045 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. geo
    OP

    Newcomer geo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, this is what happened to me...

    I was playing some game, then it suddenly hanged... then i reset the NDS... however when i open ANY game (ya ANY game) the NDS freeze as a white screen(both top and bottom are white screen) after the loading screen...

    I tried reformatting it but it gives the same result... anyone can help me out?

    edIT: Im using acekard2... and it was working fine until it hang all of a sudden... I was playing pokemon mystery dungeon explorer of darkness, ever since the game hanged and i restarted the DS, my NDS freeze on the white screen upon loading ANY game...

    And Im using the latest AKAIO version provided by the forum...
     
  2. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    card coulda gotten corrupt. try recopying AKAIO over to the card.

    If that doesn't work, back what you can off of it and format the card.
     
  3. geo
    OP

    Newcomer geo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Ok... but it still doesnt work >.< I formatted the card but it still doesnt work...

    Think I may have to find the retailer for this...
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I've had roms go corrupt on me, so even after reformatting they wouldn't work. Try using a fresh 'untrimmed' rom.
     
  5. geo
    OP

    Newcomer geo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Actually I have "uncorrupted roms" on my computer already, as in these roms are already on my computer before i transfer them to my nds...

    And before i formatted, I tried opening games that i never even played/opened before on the microSD card, which failed to work on me too... (same stupid white screen)

    So much for the acekard stuff, it gave me problems before i even bought it for 3 weeks >.>
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried it with a different microSD card?

    Does your Acekard 2 have a green or a black PCB (look at the area behind the contacts)?

    -Bri
     
  7. geo
    OP

    Newcomer geo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I went to find the vendor today and he solved the problem... thanks all for the help =D

    case closed.
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i'm glad you solved it but you had an ak2 not a 2.1 correct? we all want to know if the 2.1 has had any issues. freezing is one of the issues on the later "bad" batch of the ak2.

    -another world
     

Share This Page