Gaming Help needed regarding burning Xbox 360 games

Axel360

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2019
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
44
Country
Kuwait
Hello,

I have a flashed Xbox360 that can play burned games. My region is PAL. I have been trying to burn GTA 4 PAL game into a 8.5 GB DVD-R-DL. I have wasted 3 discs and I have not been able to get it work on my Xbox 360, it always shows an unrecognized disc or open tray message. I always make sure to use ABGX360 before burning the disc on IMGBurn on 4x speed as my laptop dvd drive doesn't support 2.4x speed. I use Banana Digital DVD-R-DL discs as I am not able to find Verbatim or other brand discs in my country. I do not get any errors in IMGBurn and in ABGX360, it says basic stealth check passed, I only get verification failed. My laptop dvd drive is HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GUE1N. Can the problem be due to the banana disc or due to my dvd drive?

I would really appreciate some help.

Thank you
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,134
Trophies
2
XP
19,787
Country
United States
I think that's only if burning an xgd3 game. I don't recall needing a special drive for xgd2 games. I just looked it up. that game is an xgd2 game. I always used verbatim for my discs, so it could be the quality of the media.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

AceX

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 18, 2019
Messages
97
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
928
Country
United Kingdom
it always shows an unrecognized disc or open tray message.
Do you know for a fact that it's flashed?
Also, aren't you supposed to use DVD+R DL, or does that not matter; I just always did.
 
Last edited by AceX,

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,134
Trophies
2
XP
19,787
Country
United States
did you use a .dvd file or input the correct layer break (1913760). you can put the layer break in imgburn to burn all dvd-dl with the same break. it's in the options somewhere.
 

Axel360

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2019
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
44
Country
Kuwait
yes, I am sure it is flashed, as I have a game that was burned by someone else. The game was young justice, region free. It still works and is burned in a Banana DVD-R-dl. I have tried burning PAL GTA 4 two times and Red dead redemption region free once. Always get the unrecognized error or open tray message.
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
21,846
Trophies
3
Location
Восторг
XP
18,557
Country
Antarctica
Verbatims are a guarantee to work, never had problems with them.
You do need a special burner or a supported burner for the Burner max payload.

Try setting up ABGX again and verify the games.
If that doesn't help then it's the DVD's you're using.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,134
Trophies
2
XP
19,787
Country
United States
Verbatims are a guarantee to work, never had problems with them.
You do need a special burner or a supported burner for the Burner max payload.

Try setting up ABGX again and verify the games.
If that doesn't help then it's the DVD's you're using.

that's only for xgd3 or all discs? I don't recall needing to buy a new burned. this was before my jtags, so I never bothered to reflash after 13699 to make use of xgd3.
 

Axel360

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2019
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
44
Country
Kuwait
Verbatims are a guarantee to work, never had problems with them.
You do need a special burner or a supported burner for the Burner max payload.

Try setting up ABGX again and verify the games.
If that doesn't help then it's the DVD's you're using.

So, Can I burn GTA 4, which is a XGD2 game with my dvd drive? The problem is with the Banana dvd? Because I have a Banana DVD-RDL young justice game that is burned by someone else. It works.
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
21,846
Trophies
3
Location
Восторг
XP
18,557
Country
Antarctica
that's only for xgd3 or all discs? I don't recall needing to buy a new burned. this was before my jtags, so I never bothered to reflash after 13699 to make use of xgd3.

XGD3 requires one yeh, XGD2 games don't.
Sorry, forgot to mention that : D

So, Can I burn GTA 4, which is a XGD2 game with my dvd drive? The problem is with the Banana dvd? Because I have a Banana DVD-RDL young justice game that is burned by someone else. It works.

Might just be your ISO's not being passed through ABGX.
If that doesn't work then you might need to get better media to burn it on.
I've burned a fair few XGD2 games on me lappy's DVD drive and they turned out fine.
Iirc, same brand as yours, different model tho.
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
1,859
Country
United States
Forgot about XGD2 and XGD3, doh. I had a friend burn mine for me so I never really burned them myself but I knew a little bit not everything. Glad I got an RGH now.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,134
Trophies
2
XP
19,787
Country
United States
check the .dvd to see if the layer break is correct. I believe you can open it with notepad. or just use the iso and input the layer break in settings of imgburn. it's a stretch that this is the problem, but it might be worth trying.
 

aoidxc

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
378
Country
Colombia
A lot of time has past since the last time i burned a xbox360 Game, but i'm guessing your Xbox is flashed with Lt 2.0 and your ISO is Lt 3.0. Can you check what version do you have?
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,134
Trophies
2
XP
19,787
Country
United States
it's possible it's the firmware, but that is a pretty old game. maybe try burning another game. you said other games work?
 

Axel360

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2019
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
44
Country
Kuwait
Really appreciate everyone's help.

Yes, I checked the dvd file in notepad, it says "LayerBreak=1913760"

Here is what I get when I run the game through ABGX360:

Checking for updates to abgx360.dat...
ERROR: Could not resolve host: abgx360.net; Host not found, try again
There seems to be a problem with the db so online functions have been disabled
Try again later...

Checking Game
Size: 7835492352 bytes
Files in ISO: 170, Folders in ISO: 32
Total bytes used: 6956031956 (95.31%)
Game appears to have random padding

Checking default.xex
Original PE Filename: default_eur.exe
Original PE Timestamp: 2008/03/31 12:52:15
Min Kernel Required: v2.0.6683.0
Game Name: GTA IV
Developer: Rockstar North
Publisher: Rockstar Games
Genre: Action
No Avatar Awards
Achievements: 50 Achievements totaling 1000 Gamerscore
XEX CRC = 429690A3
XEX Media ID: 363F83FA495DD20C49CCED21-4A53F9F6
Region Code: 0x00FFFD00
PAL
NTSC/J (Excludes China)
Checking SS
Timestamp of Authoring: 2008/04/01 00:00:00
Timestamp of Mastering: 2008/04/07 14:02:29
SS Version: 1
SS CRC = D0BE19F6 (RawSS = 87F0516C)
SS Media ID: 363F83FA495DD20C49CCED21-4A53F9F6 (matches game)
SS looks valid
Checking DMI
Timestamp of Authoring: 2008/04/01 00:00:00 (matches SS)
DMI CRC = B244B5CA
DMI Media ID: 363F83FA495DD20C49CCED21-4A53F9F6 (matches game)
DMI looks valid
Checking PFI
PFI CRC = A4CFB59C
PFI matches known data (2nd Wave)
Video partition found
Checking L0 Video padding...
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
L0 Video padding contains data but this is normal for XGD2 (The old way of
putting L1 video on L0). Add command line option --pL0 if you want to blank it
out (the data hasn't actually been checked that it matches L1 video... it could
be anything). Note that XGD2 ISOs without L1 video on L0 will appear to have
bad video data when checked with older versions of abgx360. This version of
abgx360 doesn't care about L1 video on L0... it will pad L0 video with zeroes
whenever video is autofixed or manually patched. You can rest assured that only
old and unsafe custom firmwares will read L1 video from L0; newer ones will
read it properly from L1. If you're tired of seeing this message then just
disable "Check/Fix Video padding", as it still makes no difference in terms
of stealth... this option only exists as a way to make sure ISOs are "clean",
with no extra data in areas that aren't CRC checked.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Checking L1 Video padding... L1 Video is zero padded
Video CRC = 91410773 (V0 = 81DF6964, V1 = E47F6A94)
Video partition matches known data (2nd Wave)
Basic Stealth check passed!

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

it's possible it's the firmware, but that is a pretty old game. maybe try burning another game. you said other games work?

Yes other games work, but all of them are burned by someone else. Games such as Red dead redemption 1, young justice, street fighter x tekken all work. I tried burning disc 1 of red dead redemption game of the year edition and that did not work.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,134
Trophies
2
XP
19,787
Country
United States
I'm not sure. I see that it err'd. do you have privileges for that folder? you may need to give privileges to users.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

you may need to run as administrator or with compatibility, since that app was likely written for windows 7.
 

Axel360

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2019
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
44
Country
Kuwait
I'm not sure. I see that it err'd. do you have privileges for that folder? you may need to give privileges to users.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

you may need to run as administrator or with compatibility, since that app was likely written for windows 7.

I always click on run as administrator to open ABGX360.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
30,134
Trophies
2
XP
19,787
Country
United States
hmm...I know when using open ssl to make a dex build of my ps3's firmware, I had to use run as administrator with one of the two apps, then compatibility with another. not doing that will cause it to look in the wrong location for the config file. it's a bit problematic with some of these older apps if on windows 10.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    UnreaLorenzo @ UnreaLorenzo: Ayo. whats up with all the bots? Damn, They get more advanced day by day