Help, my new DSTWO doesn't work.

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by TheNlightenedOne, Aug 13, 2012.

Aug 13, 2012
  1. TheNlightenedOne
    OP

    Newcomer TheNlightenedOne (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    New York State
    Country:
    United States
    So I got my new DSTWO today. I set up the microSD and everything correctly, according to the GBATemp DSTWO Beginner's Setup Guide or whatever. I put the microSD in my DSTWO, popped it in my 3DS, and the icon was Alex Rider: Stormbreaker. I started if and it says "An error has occurred. Press and hold the POWER Button go turn the system off. Please refer to the Operations Manual for details.". How can I make it work? Please help, I'm a noob.
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,875
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You'll have to update your DSTwo.

    Download the latest firmware file from the official Supercard site.
    Load it on the root of the microSD and plonk it in a old DS or DS Lite.
    Then let the card update.

    Iirc you could also boot the card and wait 5 minutes (on a updated DSI/3DS)
    I'm not entirely sure of it.
     
  3. TheNlightenedOne
    OP

    Newcomer TheNlightenedOne (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    New York State
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks so much! So my DSTWO isn't bricked?
     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,875
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Probably not.

    You said that you bought it brand new, so it's most likely that the DSTwo doesn't have a bootloader yet.

    It needs to be flashed onto the card.

    Just do the above and it'll get written to the DSTwo
     
  5. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As Dinoh says you just need to update your DSTWO, the file you need is dstwoupdate.dat, run the file on a DS that your DSTWO works on.
     
  6. TheNlightenedOne
    OP

    Newcomer TheNlightenedOne (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    New York State
    Country:
    United States
    Thank the Lord my sister still has her DS Lite, I was able to use it to update my DSTWO. It's working now. Thanks guys!
     
  7. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,875
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Sweet!

    Welcomes at all times ;]
     
  8. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Glad that your problem is dead.
     
  9. 3DSDSXL

    Newcomer 3DSDSXL Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got my dstwo today I had already had a sd card ready with the eos files and games on it worked first time very happy with it ds games look good for what they are is 32gb max for dstwo anyone tried a 64gb card formatted to fat32?
     
  10. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,875
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    64 GB mSD should be an SDXC and shouldn't work in a DSTwo theoretically.

    Feel free to try.
     
  11. samljer

    Member samljer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah your going to wanna keep that around for when crap like this happens. I found one 2nd hand for $40 and its saved my behind twice.
    If she doesnt actually use it anymore offer her a few bucks to take ownership.

    Peace.
     
  12. teille

    Newcomer teille Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Finland
    what firmware version of the 3DS would allow for DSTWO update? mine (out of the box) is 4.2.0-9E, and i'm not sure if i can find someone with a DS original/lite if i have to go that route
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If a flash cart runs, it can update.
    If it can't run, it can't update.
     
  14. teille

    Newcomer teille Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Finland
    i suppose. but i've just ordered my DSTWO and wouldn't know until a few days later, and if i need to borrow a DS original/lite then i should start looking around now
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It depends on how far the DSTwo was updated before sending it out. Unless the site said which version you can only assume it's semi-recent and hope it works.
     
  16. teille

    Newcomer teille Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Finland
    ah yes, i see. i will send them an email to ask right away
     

Share This Page