Help me, Please??

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by angry hiccups, Mar 7, 2011.

Mar 7, 2011

Help me, Please?? by angry hiccups at 5:31 PM (555 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. angry hiccups
    OP

    Newcomer angry hiccups Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Rage
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, ive been having the same problem for 3 frickin days now and i thought i'd turn to GBAtemp for some help:

    I am currently having the problem of the R4 card i have for my DS, with my Sandisk 2GB MicroSD card being stuck on the loading screen (see pictures 1 and 2 at bottom of the post [​IMG])
    I have used the AKAIO firmware//kernel since it got my card a few weeks ago until the new AKAIO firmware came out (1.8.6a)

    When i formatted my SD card using a tool that came with my own PC (Toshiba SD Memory Card Format Tool) it halved my SD cards capacity to 989MB. i managed to get that back up to 1.8GB using my phone, but ever since i tried to put new firmware on i keep getting stuck at the same loading screen and it wont budge
    so i need ideas on how to fix this.

    Oh and my DSi Firmware is 1.4.1e

    Things i have currently tried:

    [*]Panasonic SD Formatter FULL OVERWRITE[*]New Firmware

    Thanks for listening and hopefully you'll help me

    ---------------------Pictures---------------------------------- (Sorry about tinypic, theyre big images [​IMG])
    My SD card and Flash Cart -- http://tinypic.com/r/2dihpic/7
    the Screen it is stuck on -- http://tinypic.com/r/2z51xls/7
     
  2. boktor666

    Member boktor666 Gbatemp's official Solar Boy™ Is Back!

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    Holland, somewhere :D
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeh, putting firmware and understanding flashcards, you're doing it wrong.

    First of all, its an R4i Gold i guess, so Acekard WILL NOT WORK. You need R4i Wood or the original firmware from their website, this is the most obvious way to fix it.
     
  3. angry hiccups
    OP

    Newcomer angry hiccups Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Rage
    Country:
    United States
    dude, i used AKAIO 1.8.1 for weeks and it worked, tried R4 wood and also wouldnt work, no matter what firmware i choose it just wont work
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There's two builds of akaio 1.8.1, you should get the one for your card (not the acekard one).
     
  5. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm going to assume you have an R4 Ultra and spare you a lot of angry anti-R4 clone rage.

    1. The only build of AKAIO made for the R4 Ultra was 1.8.1, new ones won't work.
    2. Wood only works on real R4's.
     

Share This Page