Help making wii virgin!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JampaTino, Feb 20, 2010.

Feb 20, 2010

Help making wii virgin! by JampaTino at 10:32 AM (2,106 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. JampaTino
    OP

    Newcomer JampaTino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello please help

    I want to make my wii virgin it is version 4.0E
    How can I do that help is needed fast.
     


  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Use xflaks NUS auto downloader

    But may I ask first why you want to make it a virgin again?
     
  3. JampaTino
    OP

    Newcomer JampaTino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Because when I open an app through HBC then it gets black.
    CFG usb loader gets stuck at the loading screen.
     
  4. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,264
    Country:
    Australia
    to retake its virginity
     
  5. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    use comex nand formatter
     
  6. Toader

    Member Toader GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    You would have found my thread which I made yesterday if you searched... Link
     
  8. JampaTino
    OP

    Newcomer JampaTino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Toader thanks but I can't open apps with HBC and that includes Wad Manager

    Edit:
    Btw How do I use Comex's NAND Formatter?
     
  9. mvgc3

    Member mvgc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Use Bannerbomb and the Hackmii Installer to reinstall the Homebrew Channel.

    If that doesn't fix your problem, you can use Bannerbomb to start up any other app you might need to accomplish your task.
     
  10. JampaTino
    OP

    Newcomer JampaTino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oh ok I will try tomorrow

    But I actually didn't tell the problem fully

    When I open an usb channel it goes to a black screen or at CFG the loading screen and it stays like that.
    HBC: When I want to open an app it goes to a black screen and CFG the loading screen. But when I try wad manager I can click A when beginnen but when selecting Ios wii remote doesn't work (light are off)

    Maybe this will clear everything up
     
  11. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    sounds to me like stub IOSes. only apps that load IOS249/222 are freezing. has this wii ever been 4.2 system menu? just go find a guide about deleting stub IOSes and installing a cIOS and try that before you brick your wii.
     
  12. JampaTino
    OP

    Newcomer JampaTino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nope it has never been a 4.2 sytem menu it is 4.0

    Edit: So which stub IOSes do I have to delete?
     
  13. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    try deleting 249 and reinstalling it.
     
  14. JampaTino
    OP

    Newcomer JampaTino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    oh ok but how then? because Wad manager uses 249
     
  15. JampaTino
    OP

    Newcomer JampaTino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Another question:
    Which one do I have to install IOS or cIOS?
     
  16. JampaTino
    OP

    Newcomer JampaTino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have uninstalled ios249 and reinstalled cios36 rev but I keep having the same problem.
     
  17. Flash Team

    Newcomer Flash Team Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you used Trucha Bug Restorer yet? Because if you haven't it would be a good idea to use it. I know you said about the black screen from homebrew apps but don't worry run it via Bannerbomb. Put the boot.dol on the root of your sd where you would've put the hackmii installer. If you have already done this, just say. If you haven't, reply to say so and I'll message you a tutorial.
     
  18. JampaTino
    OP

    Newcomer JampaTino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I only used TBR for softmodding. I will put the hackmii in the root of my sd.

    Edit: btw now I have 4.2
     
  19. JampaTino
    OP

    Newcomer JampaTino Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It didn't help.
    Does somebody knows what I have to do?
     
  20. Dmon84

    Member Dmon84 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Country:
    Germany
    I had a similar problem some time ago. I had to reinstall IOS36(Trucha , ES, ...) with DopIOS. Then everything worked again.
     

Share This Page