Help, Luma v10.0.1 an exception error occurred.

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Gafy111, Oct 13, 2019.

  1. Gafy111
    OP

    Gafy111 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United States
    Hi, I recently installed cfw in my old 3ds. While installing the home-brew it from download play it crashed and when I tried to boot the following error appeared. 'An exception occurred Arm11 core 0 data abort. I have already tried some many things to no avail, including deleting and replacing boot.firm and all essential luma files. I have tried disabling arm11 by pressing select and I have also tried the ctrtransfer using the old 3ds file, Nothing so far has worked. I can boot up gm9 with no problem. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    12
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    Disabling the arm 11 error just makes it act like ofw when handling errors so it does not prevent it from happening it will still happen just not show the end user that the error happen so try using Luma3DS v9.1 and see if the error still happens
     
  3. Gafy111
    OP

    Gafy111 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United States
    Thanks for the fast reply. I deleted 10.0.1 boot firm, replaced it with boot firm 9.1 but the error still shows up. Do I also have to replace ctr-no-timeoffset and FBI?
     
  4. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    12
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    What the fuck is that?
     
  5. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    12
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    Use rosalina to boot HBC?
     
  6. Gafy111
    OP

    Gafy111 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United States
    those are 3dsx files that go inside 3ds folder

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I Do not have Rosalina installed.
     
  7. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    12
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    Oh so your not using Luma3DS? So then what cfw r u using?
     
  8. Gafy111
    OP

    Gafy111 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United States
    Sorry! Im a currently using Luma 3ds v9.1 but I cannot get the home menu. I can use b9s and gm9 but I cannot get past that.
     
  9. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    12
    Oct 10, 2009
    United States
    you don't need to replace ctr-no-timeoffset. the rtc is what godmode uses, so the times will likely be off between the rtc and the system. I don't think it's really necessary, but it takes next to no time to do, so might as well.
     
  10. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    12
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    Rosalina is built into Luma3DS
     
  11. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    12
    Oct 10, 2009
    United States
    I'm on 9.1 as well, but ntr still sometimes (not too often) causes the system to crash.
     
  12. Gafy111
    OP

    Gafy111 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United States
    Okay thanks. Still trying to figure out all this.
     
  13. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    12
    Oct 10, 2009
    United States
    I think the errors are related to apps that exit automatically. it seems to flush the memory of ntr, so sometimes ntr will no longer work 'til you restart the system, or it may crash.
     
  14. Gafy111
    OP

    Gafy111 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United States
    The problem is that I cannot access the home menu.
    This is what happens when turning on normally
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    12
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    Last edited by Shadow#1, Oct 14, 2019
  16. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    12
    Oct 10, 2009
    United States
    do you have a NAND backup?
     
  17. Gafy111
    OP

    Gafy111 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United States
    I did. but it did not worked. I do not know if I made mistake in a step or something or if I used a wrong file. after the whole transfer I rebooted to the same problem

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I think I do. It is inside "Gm9" "out" folder.
     
  18. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    12
    Oct 10, 2009
    United States
    was that made before you experienced this problem?
     
  19. Gafy111
    OP

    Gafy111 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United States
    No, I encountered this problem very early. The backup I made had already the problem.

    I will try the ctrtransfer very carefully. see if it do something

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    After trying that CTRtransfer method I am still stuck with the same error.
     
  20. Gafy111
    OP

    Gafy111 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United States
    UPDATE: Making a CtrTransfer using Decrypt 9 solved all of my problems!
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...