Help: I'm a Mac user and I need to edit my cheat database

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by SilentEvoker, May 25, 2009.

  1. SilentEvoker
    OP

    Newcomer SilentEvoker Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Philippines
    I currently don't have a PC and I really wanna edit my cheat database. Games like The World Ends With You, Suikoden Tier and a bunch of others below the letter 'M' don't have cheats on them.

    What can I do? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Well you would need someone to edit yours for you or use bootcamp or something (I'm not sure because I don't have a mac) to boot windows. Note: I could be wrong.
     
  3. a2h

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    Darwine
     
  4. Nerdii

    Banned Nerdii Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    The Place? Perth... Warn: BIG.
    Country:
    Australia
    Maybe just download a new cheat .dat or whatever the R4 uses??

    Well, I've got a mac too!!! Nothing for R4 and all of the others are on mac anyway!!!
     
  5. halorrr

    Newcomer halorrr Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Get Crossover Games, it is able to run R4CCE [​IMG]
     
  6. a2h

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    You're only getting the convenience of bottles, etc from buying Crossover instead of using what it's based on i.e. Wine on Linux and Darwine on Mac.
     
  7. Neku_Sakuraba

    Member Neku_Sakuraba GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    I am a MAC user so when it didn't work i went and found this way to load windows on mac but youll have to find it your own or this post would be closed for warez!
     
  8. a2h

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    It's legal to run Windows on Mac. The illegal part only exists if you don't buy a legal copy of Windows.

    If you're running Wine/Darwine, it's legal even without one.
     
  9. Governa

    Newcomer Governa Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Portugal
    Some suggestions to run Windows-only apps on your Mac (assuming you are running Mac OS X) :

    On a PowerPC Mac :

    1- Use a virtualization software such as VirtualPC (commercial, discontinued, http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/6078 )

    On an Intel Mac :

    1- Use Bootcamp (free, http://www.apple.com/macosx/features/bootcamp.html ) to boot Windows ;
    2- Use a virtualization software such as Parallels Desktop (commercial, http://www.parallels.com/products/desktop/ ), VMware Fusion (commercial, http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/ ), Virtual Box (free, http://www.virtualbox.org/ ) or Sun xVM VirtualBox (free, http://www.sun.com/software/products/virtualbox/index.jsp ) and create a virtual machine for Windows ;
    3- Install CrossOver ( commercial, http://www.codeweavers.com/products/ ).

    I personally use Parallels Desktop which allows me to run Windows virtualized or to boot it normally via Bootcamp. I only use it to run the classic C&C Red Alert 2 though... [​IMG]
    Having said that, I would probably opt for VMware Fusion as it does seem to have a better support for 3D and require less CPU/RAM.

    Alternatively, try searching for Nintendo related material for Mac on these software repositories/trackers:

    1- I Use This ( http://osx.iusethis.com/ )
    2- Version Tracker ( http://www.versiontracker.com/ )
    3- MacUpdate ( http://www.macupdate.com/ )

    A quick random search found emulators, DLDI patching, CycloDS apps, utils to use Wii remotes on your Mac, ROM managers, game clones, music and picture sharing from Mac to Wii, etc. Maybe you'll find something for you.

    [​IMG]

    By the way, if you have your Mac connected to the internet (other than through the Airport card), you can share your connection with the DS by following these steps:

    http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?sto...051119155606277
     
  10. Jaffah

    Newcomer Jaffah Newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    wait whats the program called to edit cheats? or can i just open it in notepad?
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    are you using r4?
     
  12. Jaffah

    Newcomer Jaffah Newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: nvm i found out about r4ce lol
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    just wonder if you are using r4! it could be the reason you don't see codes from M onwards~!
    using r4cce to remove all those unnecesary games that you don't play might help

    it would be better you try yasumenu
     

Share This Page