Help! I can't run BackupLauncher

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Tsade, Dec 7, 2008.

Dec 7, 2008

Help! I can't run BackupLauncher by Tsade at 2:48 PM (1,220 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Tsade
    OP

    Newcomer Tsade Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    Hi!

    I'm trying to install Wiigator's Backup Launcher 0.3gamma, but i can't install cIOS.
    I have an error 1017 when installing it.
    And if i try to launch an backup, i have an error 324 in backup launcher.
    I've got a 3.2E Wii.

    Do I have to downgrade it? or install another cIOS?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Lafie

    Member Lafie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. Tsade
    OP

    Newcomer Tsade Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    Ok, and what should I do exactly? [​IMG]
     
  4. RC89

    Member RC89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Denmark
    Try installing cIOS249-IOS36-rev07.wad and afterwoods the channel, and you can try using wadmanager ios16.
     
  5. Tsade
    OP

    Newcomer Tsade Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    When i try to install cIOS249-IOS36-rev07.wad, i've got an error 1035 on "installing title".
     
  6. Tsade
    OP

    Newcomer Tsade Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    so what should I do?
    Upgrade my wii in 3.4 and downgrade it after?
     
  7. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    try redownloading the cios maybe there was an error un(zip/rar)ing it

    edit: try loading any title deleter and get rid of ios 249 then try installing
     
  8. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    probably a silly question but did ciso installer download the files needed to install said ciso, if not or if you have no wifi conection have you downloaded them your self and put them in your SD card from root --- x/00000001/00000024/v1042

    said files can be found in wiigators blog here
     
  9. Tsade
    OP

    Newcomer Tsade Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    Thank you very much blitzer320!
    It works great!
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    all depends on the zip you get - all them files are already in my zip ready to be installed - saves all the issues people have
     

Share This Page