Homebrew Help getting Soulsilver WFC using Action Replay to work.

Nicky P

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
382
Country
United States
I have set up an open guest wifi and tried using said wifi to connect to the Wifi plaza with the Action replay code. Yet everytime I try to connect, after a minute of the 3 bars being green, It says it could not connect. Any fix for this or is it just my router or something like that?
 

Giodude

GBAtemp's official rock
Member
Joined
May 17, 2015
Messages
5,093
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
New York
XP
2,721
Country
United States
I have set up an open guest wifi and tried using said wifi to connect to the Wifi plaza with the Action replay code. Yet everytime I try to connect, after a minute of the 3 bars being green, It says it could not connect. Any fix for this or is it just my router or something like that?
Is your network security WEP or WPA2? The DS only supported WEP, with few exceptions such as Pokemon gen 5. Gen 4 did not have this. My workaround is using a phone hotspot with no password and set it to whitelist the 3ds while blacklisting everything else.

EDIT: I reread the post, you probably know this already. I know altwfc also has a custom dns associated with it. Did you try anything along those lines in the game's dns settings?
 
Last edited by Giodude,

Nicky P

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
382
Country
United States
My wifi is currently set to Wpa2. I will try your method and see if it works. Thanks for the idea

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Unfortunately, the hotspot method did not work. I might just have to change my router security to WEP for the time being

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

EDIT: I reread the post, you probably know this already. I know altwfc also has a custom dns associated with it. Did you try anything along those lines in the game's dns settings?
For the past few days I have tried to get this to work, I have changed the Primary/Secondary Dns to 104.131.93.87
 
  • Like
Reactions: Giodude

Maq47

Developer
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,107
Trophies
1
XP
2,715
Country
United States
I've been having issues connecting to altwfc as well. I started using WFZwei instead. Use 172.104.88.237 as the DNS. You'll also need to delete your WFC configuration and re-input your wifi info. When you re-input, don't touch the secondary DNS. I noticed that I couldn't connect to WFZwei if they were both the same. If you need to set a secondary DNS, I recommend puntCAT (109.69.8.51), since it only has one DNS Server associated with it, and does not require registering an account or linking a device to use.
 

Nicky P

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
382
Country
United States
I've been having issues connecting to altwfc as well. I started using WFZwei instead. Use 172.104.88.237 as the DNS. You'll also need to delete your WFC configuration and re-input your wifi info. When you re-input, don't touch the secondary DNS. I noticed that I couldn't connect to WFZwei if they were both the same. If you need to set a secondary DNS, I recommend puntCAT (109.69.8.51), since it only has one DNS Server associated with it, and does not require registering an account or linking a device to use.
Hmm. Tried WFZwei and it still has the same error. Also tried WFZwei with puntCAT and same error.
EDIT: Correction, different error from before. Now says Unable to connect to Wifi Connection instead of Access Point (20100 is the new error code)
 
Last edited by Nicky P,

Maq47

Developer
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,107
Trophies
1
XP
2,715
Country
United States
Hmm. Tried WFZwei and it still has the same error. Also tried WFZwei with puntCAT and same error.
EDIT: Correction, different error from before. Now says Unable to connect to Wifi Connection instead of Access Point (20100 is the new error code)

Did you reset WFC configuration?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

That error also happens if your AR code isn't working (SSL isn't patched). Are you using a flashcart? Some flashcarts don't support ROM patch code types due to how they handle the loading of ROMs.

Edit: You need to configure connections in-game (NOT through System Settings; the option is always greyed out there) in order to reset WFC configuration. Go to the Options menu and select 'Erase Nintendo WFC Configuration' when you get to it.
 
Last edited by Maq47,

Nicky P

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
XP
382
Country
United States
Did you reset WFC configuration?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

That error also happens if your AR code isn't working (SSL isn't patched). Are you using a flashcart? Some flashcarts don't support ROM patch code types due to how they handle the loading of ROMs.

Edit: You need to configure connections in-game (NOT through System Settings; the option is always greyed out there) in order to reset WFC configuration. Go to the Options menu and select 'Erase Nintendo WFC Configuration' when you get to it.
I tried to do that and I dont have the option in game
 

Maq47

Developer
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,107
Trophies
1
XP
2,715
Country
United States
I have set up an open guest wifi and tried using said wifi to connect to the Wifi plaza with the Action replay code. Yet everytime I try to connect, after a minute of the 3 bars being green, It says it could not connect. Any fix for this or is it just my router or something like that?
I just saw this. The WiFi Plaza isn't implemented in the DWC Emulator, so it wouldn't work on altwfc or WFZwei, anyway.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Sonic Angel Knight, He do be shitting.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I don't have your fetish sorry
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    A new fetish has entered the arena!!!
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Chatroom*
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    oh mygod
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    is it just me or has the EOF hit an absolute low?
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    like it always sux yeah but oh my god it REALLY REALLY sux now
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Things tend to kind of get that way when people are allowed to do the same thing over and over again
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    @Psionic Roshambo Tell us more about this new fetish? :blink:
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    He's got an entire bibles on fetishes
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Julie_Pilgrim always has been
  • S @ SeniorFuego:
    So why is it that we're not allowed to talk about somebody shooting up a school if that person happens to be trans, even when not expressing a personal opinion???
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Who are you?
    +1
  • S @ SeniorFuego:
    A concerned citizen
  • S @ SeniorFuego:
    Here's a neat trick... if you have the edit post page open,, you can edit your post, even after the thread is locked. :D
  • S @ SeniorFuego:
    And knowing is half the battle. So why aren't the people allowed to know about the school shooting that happened the other day? People sure are free to talk about every other divisive topic in the politics section. And it usually swings in favor of the anti-republican types if a thread is allowed to stay up. Funny, that...
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But not really "ha ha" funny.
  • S @ SeniorFuego:
    I thought you people were supposed to be against authoritarianism.
  • Maximumbeans @ Maximumbeans:
    Lmao muh rights
  • Maximumbeans @ Maximumbeans:
    Everybody already knows about it, you know that your thread was taken down for your own idiotic statement and not because of the content. Take two minutes to browse the politics forum and you'll see that the admins definitely aren't authoritarian.
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    pol is funni, i cause people to get pissed
    sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic: pol is funni, i cause people to get pissed