Help formatting SDHC

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by budzek, Jun 20, 2011.

Jun 20, 2011

Help formatting SDHC by budzek at 4:22 AM (503 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. budzek
    OP

    Newcomer budzek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I have 2 different SanDisk SDHC.

    One is 2G the other 8G.

    I'm using a r4i-sdhc shitty clone and the menu is really slow when the card is not formatted to FAT.

    the 2G card is able to be formatted to just FAT.

    But when I try to format the 8G one I don't get a FAT option.

    Is it not possible to make this 8G to just FAT? (not FAT32)
     
  2. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    use panasonic formatter or acronis
     
  3. budzek
    OP

    Newcomer budzek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    how do i change the format in panasonic formatter? i dont see any options for that
     
  4. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    It automatically formats to FAT32, which is the recommended format.
     
  5. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    only cards 4gb or lower can be just FAT, higher than that must be FAT32
     
  6. budzek
    OP

    Newcomer budzek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Okay thanks, hopefully AK2i dosn't have this bad of a slowdown as this shitty r4 clone.
     

Share This Page