Hacking [HELP] Can I recover?

newbie114

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 27, 2019
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
58
Country
Turkey
Hey guys, welp, my first homebrew attempt did not go well. old 3DS, firm 4.x.x, and basically followed the 3ds.hacks guide , and right at the end of installing boot9strap (soundhax), got nothing. Device rebooted into the Luma3DS configuration menu, i selected Show NAND or user string in System Settings, pressed start to save and reboot, and BLANK. Did I brick it? Any way to recover?
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
2
XP
18,242
Country
United States
Hey guys, welp, my first homebrew attempt did not go well. old 3DS, firm 4.x.x, and basically followed the 3ds.hacks guide , and right at the end of installing boot9strap (soundhax), got nothing. Device rebooted into the Luma3DS configuration menu, i selected Show NAND or user string in System Settings, pressed start to save and reboot, and BLANK. Did I brick it? Any way to recover?
Follow the troubleshooting guide here: https://3ds.hacks.guide/troubleshooting#black-screen-on-sysnand-boot-after-installing-boot9strap

Some of us also like being summoned.
 

MrVtR

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2017
Messages
282
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
1,426
Country
Brazil

newbie114

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 27, 2019
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
58
Country
Turkey
What version of luma u are? Other day I saw a post that some older versions of 3ds doesn't boot the CFW with the new luma version

Whichever the latest is on github.

Also yes, deleting config and booting up at least got me to the menu again, but still blank after reboot. Will try the other troubleshooting solutions, And thanks to all!
 

MrVtR

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2017
Messages
282
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
1,426
Country
Brazil
Whichever the latest is on github.

Also yes, deleting config and booting up at least got me to the menu again, but still blank after reboot. Will try the other troubleshooting solutions, And thanks to all!
try the luma 9.1,according to the post,they tested the new luma and it apparently have a bug on the new version that result in black screen on 4.x versions
 

newbie114

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 27, 2019
Messages
12
Trophies
0
XP
58
Country
Turkey
If anyone is still around, any idea why Rosalina won't launch? Both Luma3D and GM9 menus boot up at the start with no problem, just as an fyi.
 

MrVtR

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2017
Messages
282
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
1,426
Country
Brazil
Well,that's strange,it should work on this version
As an alternative u can use this to Inject FBI.cia on Health and Safety app and launch FBI directly on ur home menu and after that u install the definitive FBI.cia on ur menu,u can Restore H&S app with this

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

And my recomendation is to see if any of this 3 buttons doesn't work,cuz L+Select+Down button all together active the rosalina menu
 
  • Like
Reactions: newbie114
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: lol