HELP!!!!!! Bricked Wii might not be fully.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by moonlitknight1, Jul 20, 2009.

Jul 20, 2009
  1. moonlitknight1
    OP

    Newcomer moonlitknight1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I installed a theme it said it was for my system menu and now when i start my menu it says "wii system files are corupt" is there anyway to fix this at all?
     


  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have Preloader? Hold reset while booting to get into it and reinstall (NOT uninstall) your System Menu.
     
  3. weiff

    Member weiff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    I heard the web app google has a great walkthrough on fixing bricked wiis you should try it.


    Also, search before you ask. This forum is notorious for flaming the hell out of noobs that do not research.
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you have no bootmii or preloader your screwed
     
  5. moonlitknight1
    OP

    Newcomer moonlitknight1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    i do not have bootmii or preloader
     
  6. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    If the recovery menu work(4 button@gc controller or safemii) and there is a trucha bug, an AutoBoot-DVD(a Modchip is required) could help.

    Also the Wii Backup DVD from nintendo can help.


    Edit:
    The nintendo dvd also want a modchip with autoboot enabled to start up!
     
  7. moonlitknight1
    OP

    Newcomer moonlitknight1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    ok the only file i belive that are corrupted are the theme files and i dont know this gc trick i searched and didnt find anything. I also dont have a mod chip
     
  8. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Without a modchip there is no way to fix your Wii by yourself!

    But with a modchip you can try this(Recovery mode with GC controller):
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OPIzoqVizoQ

    Before your buy a modchip try if you can access the recovery mode. But i think if you see the error message above "System files ..."^^ it should work.

    If you can access the recovery mode AND there is a trucha [c]IOS available, you can build/download and burn a dvd with an working wad manager or anything that can help you.
     
  9. moonlitknight1
    OP

    Newcomer moonlitknight1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Do I have to use a nintendo one if so idk if not i can get to the menu.
     
  10. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    For savemiifrii to work (its the gc thing), you need to open the controller and remove a protection cap under the D-pad. Then put the controller in the 4th slot and force the 4 directions of the D-pad down.
     
  11. moonlitknight1
    OP

    Newcomer moonlitknight1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    from watching videos you need to be able to get to the health and safty screen I cant.
     
  12. Hero-Link

    Member Hero-Link Hero of Derrr

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    no you dont.

    You just have to press UP+DOWN+LEFT+RIGHT on the Directional PAD of the Gamecube controller on the FOURTH slot.


    if you do it correctly you will see a little message on the lower right, saying the Wii version.


    IF you have cIOS installed (that allows Trucha Bug) AND a modchip, you can still recover, if not... then your screwed.

    sorry
     
  13. cthg

    Member cthg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a system menu lower than the latest and you can use the gc pad savemiifrii trick you should be able to do savemiifrii with an official disk that has a higher firmware version than you have...
     
  14. moonlitknight1
    OP

    Newcomer moonlitknight1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    is there any games that have firmware 4.1 because im on 4.0
     
  15. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if there are even any games that have 4.0 on it. If there are there are very few. Discs probably won't have 4.1 on them for at least a few months.
     
  16. moonlitknight1
    OP

    Newcomer moonlitknight1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    grrrrrr is there a way to make a disk with 4.1 on it by chance?
     
  17. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    I think it's possible, but i think also you can't build an dvd that work without trucha.
     
  18. moonlitknight1
    OP

    Newcomer moonlitknight1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i have cIOS 249 installed is that ok to do it with and if so do i need to be able to get to the health and safty screen because i dont even get there.
     
  19. oops_ur_dead

    Newcomer oops_ur_dead Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    You would need the system menu IOS to have the trucha bug patched in.
     
  20. moonlitknight1
    OP

    Newcomer moonlitknight1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    so what your saying is i cant do n e thing?
     

Share This Page