HDD for PS3

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Madridi, Jan 24, 2010.

Jan 24, 2010

HDD for PS3 by Madridi at 7:53 AM (2,441 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Can anyone recommend a good HDD to upgrade my 60GB ps3?

    Thanks in advance
     


  2. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    If I recall, any Seagate or Western Digital drives work well.

    Get at least a 320GB capacity hard disk though, these suckers come cheap nowadays
     
  3. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Are there any PS3 models where you cannot switch the internal HDD?

    Do I have to take a "normal" internal HDD for the PS3 or is there something special about the HDDs that can be inserted into the PS3?
     
  4. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Thanks,
    well WD black is the best, but is it really necessary? also does it matter if its 5400 rpm or 7200?
    I understand how things work for the PC, I'm just not sure about the PS3. So any specific recommendations?
     
  5. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Only thing that comes to mind is that you need a hard disk which is also used in netbooks (2,5 inch if I remember correctly).
     
  6. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    yeah that i know.. thats for the input though
     
  7. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    It's not really necessary, honestly any drive works well. It's best to stick to reputable brands though, that's what guarantees a drive's reliability.

    Yeah it matters if its 7200 rpm; it determines the write and read speed. Basically a drive with a faster speed allows faster loading. This may not be true for all games, but generally true for media like music and video files. Also, copying stuff from your PS3 to a removable drive and vice versa will be a lot faster.

    Basically, get a good brand with a good speed and a good capacity. If I were you, I'd get any Western Digital drive (WD Black, probably) at 500GB capacity with 7200rpm speed [​IMG]
     
  8. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Thanks, I think that's what I'm getting

    However does WD black exist in 500GB? The largest I saw for that specific type is 320GB..

    Thanks again [​IMG]
     
  9. Niteblood

    Newcomer Niteblood Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    AFAIK
    you can put a 7200 rpm drive in your ps3, but its original drive is 5400 rpm, and there is no support for 7200 rpm.
    So, if you put in a 7200 rpm drive, it only runs at 5400.

    I could be wrong, but i think that is the way it is
     
  10. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    Thanks. That's what I thought but ZAFDeltaForce said otherwise..

    anyone else can confirm any of these theories?
     
  11. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    You are wrong [​IMG]

    the physicle turning speed of the drive isn't something that can be magically altered to fit 5400 rotation per minute . [​IMG]

    You could just insert a 15K rpm in there as well for that matter [​IMG] .
     
  12. Lubbo

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    well i just got my 120gb slim, just figured out that to copy stuff from a harddrive onto it it has to be in FAT32 format... damn i had to backup my 1tb HD

    just wondering if i can put movies, music and pictures from the HD on?
     
  13. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    So there is actually a difference in performance changing 5400rpm to 7200 rpm in a PS3?
     
  14. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    theres a chance that 7200 rpm HDD wont spin up cause of limited power that PS3 Powersupply can give on the HDD...

    so almost some cases that HDD wont work on PS3 cause of wrong RPM ...

    choose a 5200rpm HDD any capacity will do (1TB is operational as long as its 5200rpm and 2.5inch)
     
  15. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, there is. But it's minor, and not worth it.
    http://www.gamepro.com/article/features/13...e-speed-matter/
     
  16. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    ah, that explains alot.

    Thanks ZeWarrior, and thanks to everyone for contributing
     
  17. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Western Digital Scorpio Blue are also compatible and have large sizes 500gb that work fine in PS3 they also do a 640gb (not sure if the 640 works not seen any reports on this) [​IMG]

    They are rated at 5400 RPM which is fine for PS3 as this is what its rated at anyhow for the standard drives [​IMG]


    you can switch the hard drive in ALL PHAT models AFAIK and even the slim [​IMG]
     
  18. Adr990

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a question about these 3.5 Inch HDD's power sluppy.

    Which cable do you need to power the 3.5 Inch HDD's?
    As for the 500GB to 4TB (May even larger once..) HDD's (3.5 Inch's) will need a power sluppy, besides being conected with a "SATA 7-PIN Male to Female Extension Cable" to the PS3.

    Thanks.
     
  19. Madridi
    OP

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,425
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    err.. what you're looking for is a 2.5 inch.. not 3.5
    2.5 doesnt require a power supply
     
  20. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    I wonder what happens if you put a SSD in the console;... does it get much faster?
     

Share This Page