Hacking HBC not booting from Preloader v0.27?????

Col70

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
159
Trophies
0
XP
96
Country
Ok guys I installed preloader v0.26 and then to v0.27 and also sofmii and all work fine - except

1) when I try and boot HBC directly from preloader menu a HBC glitched screen appears and the system freezes/crashes (have reinstalled HBC 1.01 in case which boots fine from the regular channels...

2) when I have tried to start up menupatcher from HBC it starts fine but then crashes ith error return -106? any ideas?

What I've done so far is remove all hacks with the hb provided with softmii
Used anyregion changer to 3.2e again
resinstalled cioscorp
reinstalled preloader to v.26

Still exactly the same ...

Any help would be appreciated
 

FRanatic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
277
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
Netherlands
I believe menupatcher doesn't work from and/or with preloader.

Did you run menupatcher on the new sysmenu before installing preloader ?
That might screw things up.
 

Col70

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
159
Trophies
0
XP
96
Country
Is there any way of restoring the Wii back to factory state and I'll try to reinstall the whole thing from scratch once more?
 

FRanatic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
277
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
Netherlands
Col70 said:
Is there any way of restoring the Wii back to factory state and I'll try to reinstall the whole thing from scratch once more?

Easiest way is the regular systemupdate using wifi.
That cleans up your systemmenu and re-installes the ios'.
 

Col70

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
159
Trophies
0
XP
96
Country
Wouldn't that put it back to 3.4e? (Heard that it's quitre tricky to take the Wii back to 3.2e)
 

FRanatic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
277
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
Netherlands
Yeah it'll take you to 3.4, but it's not that hard to get back. HBC will survive the update.
More details on how to get back can be found in the 3rd link in my sig.
 

Col70

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
159
Trophies
0
XP
96
Country
Thanks for the guide think that I have everything I need:

WAD Manager 3
IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad
cios_fix.wad
IOS Downgrader
cIOS_Downgrader_v1.1
Starfall
cIOS_Installer
Install Shop IOS51

Once that's all done am I ok to goahead and reinstall preloader and softmii again?
 

Col70

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
159
Trophies
0
XP
96
Country
Thanks FRanatic. I had tried the Softmii guide right from the start twice without result, but then I hadn't wiped the sdlate clean by doing a full 3.4 update. Is it right that if I follow the guide through to the end (including the shop install) that I can just overwrite Starfall with Prelaoder?
 

FRanatic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
277
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
Netherlands
No need for starfall. Just follow it until you have reached 3.2 and have patched the ios' (with IOS downgrader).
However softmii should work on a clean system.
 

Col70

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
159
Trophies
0
XP
96
Country
So I still need to use cIOS_Downgrader_v1.1 first then don't need to use cIOS_Installer or install Shop IOS51, just go straight into the Softmii process?
 

FRanatic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
277
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
Netherlands
Could you tell me what exactly didn't work with the softmii install ?

I still reccommend you use that as a lot of thing are automated in the process.

EDIT: I'll get back to you later today. Gotta go now.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: It was moist in my younger days