HBC not booting from Preloader v0.27?????

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Col70, Feb 4, 2009.

Feb 4, 2009
  1. Col70
    OP

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok guys I installed preloader v0.26 and then to v0.27 and also sofmii and all work fine - except

    1) when I try and boot HBC directly from preloader menu a HBC glitched screen appears and the system freezes/crashes (have reinstalled HBC 1.01 in case which boots fine from the regular channels...

    2) when I have tried to start up menupatcher from HBC it starts fine but then crashes ith error return -106? any ideas?

    What I've done so far is remove all hacks with the hb provided with softmii
    Used anyregion changer to 3.2e again
    resinstalled cioscorp
    reinstalled preloader to v.26

    Still exactly the same ...

    Any help would be appreciated
     
  2. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I believe menupatcher doesn't work from and/or with preloader.

    Did you run menupatcher on the new sysmenu before installing preloader ?
    That might screw things up.
     
  3. Col70
    OP

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope only ran it as an afterthought well after I'd installed preloader...
     
  4. Col70
    OP

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there any way of restoring the Wii back to factory state and I'll try to reinstall the whole thing from scratch once more?
     
  5. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Easiest way is the regular systemupdate using wifi.
    That cleans up your systemmenu and re-installes the ios'.
     
  6. Col70
    OP

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wouldn't that put it back to 3.4e? (Heard that it's quitre tricky to take the Wii back to 3.2e)
     
  7. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah it'll take you to 3.4, but it's not that hard to get back. HBC will survive the update.
    More details on how to get back can be found in the 3rd link in my sig.
     
  8. Col70
    OP

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the guide think that I have everything I need:

    WAD Manager 3
    IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad
    cios_fix.wad
    IOS Downgrader
    cIOS_Downgrader_v1.1
    Starfall
    cIOS_Installer
    Install Shop IOS51

    Once that's all done am I ok to goahead and reinstall preloader and softmii again?
     
  9. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah. Or you could just follow the SoftMii guide.
     
  10. Col70
    OP

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks FRanatic. I had tried the Softmii guide right from the start twice without result, but then I hadn't wiped the sdlate clean by doing a full 3.4 update. Is it right that if I follow the guide through to the end (including the shop install) that I can just overwrite Starfall with Prelaoder?
     
  11. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No need for starfall. Just follow it until you have reached 3.2 and have patched the ios' (with IOS downgrader).
    However softmii should work on a clean system.
     
  12. Col70
    OP

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I still need to use cIOS_Downgrader_v1.1 first then don't need to use cIOS_Installer or install Shop IOS51, just go straight into the Softmii process?
     
  13. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Could you tell me what exactly didn't work with the softmii install ?

    I still reccommend you use that as a lot of thing are automated in the process.

    EDIT: I'll get back to you later today. Gotta go now.
     
  14. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey

Share This Page