1. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    I updated my payload thing... but I get a black screen after it flashes colors... Help?
     
  2. mashers

    mashers Stubborn ape
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,837
    Country:
    What is hbc.cia?
     
  3. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    it's a homebrew channel cia
     
  4. mashers

    mashers Stubborn ape
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,837
    Country:
    Oh the homebrew launcher loader? Did you hold down the right key when it started up and did it go through the process of updating the payload? Do you have any other way of accessing hax or running FBI? If so try deleting and reinstalling the CIA to make sure it gets the correct payload.
     
  5. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    Well it loads "2.5"... isn't there a "3.0" out? Or something?

    I got the payload (updated one) and put it on the root. It flashes, but then black screens....
     
  6. mashers

    mashers Stubborn ape
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,837
    Country:
    That's the version of the exploit. The payload is what the exploit actually runs, and is specific to the FW version and region.

    What did you actually put on the root of the SD card? boot.3dsx? Or a payload file?
     
  7. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    To the first part - I know. I did that.

    I put the payload file at the front. I got it to load that without telling me to "download" it.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I put the "otherapp", by the way, and renamed it. Not the ropbin. Do I rename the ropbin and put it there isntead?
     
  8. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Instead of doing the renaming stuff, why not just hold Y while launching the HB launcher CIA and let it download a new payload automatically? It'll grab the correct one for your 3DS.
     
  9. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    I have the correct one.

    Also, internet isn't working on my 3ds for some reason...

    It loads the payload... but gives me a black screen.

    Is this because I'm autobooting into gateway?
     
  10. koim

    koim GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    France
    partly, yes.
    every payload looks for "boot.3dsx" to launch it. if you followed what most coldboot guide say, it's not going to be the homebrew launcher, that's the cause of your problem.
     
  11. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    It worked before I updated emunand. - And I didn't have it as boot.3dsx then. Even at that time I was autobooting into gateway.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - screen, Black,