Having troubles rooting Mytouch 4G

Discussion in 'Android' started by TwinRetro, Mar 9, 2011.

Mar 9, 2011
  1. TwinRetro
    OP

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so Just to give you a background...I owned only one other android device, and that was the G1. I rooted that about a month after it's release. That being said, I have tried my DAMNEDEST to root my Mytouch 4G with no luck. I have tried various methods and none of them can root me permanently, and no matter what I do S=ON every damn time.

    I want to use CyanogenMOD so badly, but this whole process is just pissing me off.
     
  2. murkurie

    Member murkurie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    California, Redlands
    Country:
    United States
    First thing that comes to mind, is the tools your using don't support the android version your using, either your to old, or you haven't updated if possible, which I doubt. Going on XDA I found this guide, and if that doesn't work, here is the xda wiki for that phone, which has more methods
     
  3. TwinRetro
    OP

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    I JUST bought this phone not even 3 weeks ago. That being said, I have heard that you need the OTA update in order for these things to work. The OTA update has not pushed tp my phone yet. So My question is, is there any way to force an update?
     
  4. kai445

    Member kai445 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Country:
    United States
    You can be rooted and be S-ON.

    Heck, all the GSM phones that Unrevoked supports end up rooted, but S-ON. My HTC Eris (CDMA) was rooted (via Unrevoked) but S-ON until I put the Engineering Bootloader on it (not all phones have that...).
     
  5. TwinRetro
    OP

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Well obviously something got fucked up in the process because every time I try to gain root in the terminal emulator I get "Unknown user root" error. fuck...

    I even did a data wipe and factory reset my phone and the problem still persists.
     
  6. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    well i wish i knew more about your phone specifically but for me (fascinate) there is a tool called odin which lets you completely reflash your phone to the way it was when you first got it so you could start anew
     

Share This Page