Having Some Problems, Don't Know Why

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Gohobojoe, Aug 30, 2009.

Aug 30, 2009
  1. Gohobojoe
    OP

    Member Gohobojoe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Honestly, I don't know anywhere else to ask about this.

    All of a sudden, the internet for my main computer decided to crap out. It now has the network icon in the tray and says that the network cable is unplugged. It is not unplugged. Okay, then I thought it was the router, so I restarted the router and I still get the same thing. Alright then, I'll change the wire, and yet again, it has solved nothing. Then I decided to restart the computer, and still no results.

    I have the right wires, it was working before and when the cable is plugged in the back of the computer, the LED isn't on when it's supposed to be on.

    Anybody know a solution?
     
  2. nadoon

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Get a new router [​IMG]
     
  3. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    IT sounds like there is a problem with your router
     
  4. Gohobojoe
    OP

    Member Gohobojoe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I should add this as well. That router is a wireless router and I'm using that router right now with the other computer that is connected. Not only that, but my PS3 connects just fine. It's not the router, because if it was, then the internet on the computer I'm on at this moment shouldn't be working.
     
  5. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you check the Network Controller is enabled and functioning in Device Manger?
     
  6. Gohobojoe
    OP

    Member Gohobojoe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep I checked. I also checked the BIOS. It was enabled. The computer is a little old.
     
  7. Lodis

    Member Lodis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    United States
  8. mattsaysfooey

    Newcomer mattsaysfooey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried plugging in a usb wireless adaptpr or new NIC/ethernet card and seeing if it establishes connectivity on it? Could be that as well. :x I choose you! Fix the comp! Use Trouble Shooting attack!
     

Share This Page