Having Error Code : 51300

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by JustIvan, Apr 14, 2011.

Apr 14, 2011

Having Error Code : 51300 by JustIvan at 5:34 PM (2,968 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. JustIvan
    OP

    Newcomer JustIvan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Singapore
    Guys need some help.
    Here's some info.

    I just brought the newest R4i SDHC 3DS and im using it on my 3DS.
    Installed Kemel V1.35B English everything works fine. Able to play all the ROM including Pokemon White
    Also note when im at the home page i have full Wifi connection tested on Friend list.


    After loading Pokemon White rom, i selected Nintendo WFC settings, selected connection 1, click Test Connection and this Error code 51300 came up.
    After trying other games on Nintendo WFC settings, the same Error came up.

    How do i fix this? Or it cant be fixed and the wifi mode on R4i SDHC does not work at all??
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Your connection may have WPA encryption.
     
  4. JustIvan
    OP

    Newcomer JustIvan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Singapore
    If i go System Settings, Internet Settings, Connection Settings, Connection 1, Connection test
    Its say Connection test successful

    So i know my 3ds is connected to wifi successfully.

    Its only when i start the R4i it fails.
    When i click on Wifi Engine it fails too.

    Do i need to install something??
     
  5. ShinyLatios

    Member ShinyLatios Local "That Guy"

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,051
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ...No, my fellow pokemon is right. you may have WPA encryption.
     
  6. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Thats because the 3DS supports WPA.
    Your clone only supports WEP connections.
    This is because it can't run in DSi mode.
     
  7. JustIvan
    OP

    Newcomer JustIvan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Singapore

    Yes i have WPA encryption. I did put in the password n all at the system settings.

    Does it on work on R4i??

    ~~~~x2 post~~~~
     
  8. ShinyLatios

    Member ShinyLatios Local "That Guy"

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,051
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ShinyLatios is going to tel you why it won't work.

    R4I boots in DSmode
    DSmode only supports WEP

    so, only DSi enhanced and 3DS retail games are going to work for your internet connection.
    sorry dude!
     
  9. JustIvan
    OP

    Newcomer JustIvan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks guy it change my WPA to WEP now n see if its works..

    guys i just checked im using Security Mode wep open 128

    okie new update

    ShinyLatios is right i had my WPA on. I have just switch it to WEP mode.

    Now theres a new Error.

    Error Code : 52000

    Unable to obtain an IP address. Move within range of access point or check DHCP settings.

    Any fix for this??

    Okie its working already..

    Big thx to every1 who reply
     
  10. jrk190

    Member jrk190 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    718
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    I hate to be a super Necro/bumper, but I'm having this same issue on a factory cart, but my encryption is WEP-Open. When I set it to WEP-Shared, the DS Wifi works, but none of the other computers/devices in my household can connect.
     
  11. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Put WEP-Both (Shared & Open)
     
  12. jrk190

    Member jrk190 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    718
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have that option. I have a 2Wire router, too.
     
  13. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Then do a firmware update on your router if possible. DS seems to use Open to connect, or it won`t retrieve IP. You could try a different client (found in router) than DHCP the standard IP server
     

Share This Page