Have a problem with my Acekard2i!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by phrostbyte, Oct 10, 2009.

Oct 10, 2009
  1. phrostbyte
    OP

    Newcomer phrostbyte Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    You guys remember that patch that enabled the acekard2i firmware to work with the DSi 1.5 firmware? Well, I installed that patch onto my acekard2i to get it working. If I recall correctly there were two versions and I installed the DSi version, not the DS Lite version...

    Flash forward to more recently and I sold my DSi, and now only have an DS and DS Lite. The card isn't working with the DS Lite... anyone have a suggestion?
     
  2. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    check if it the card is in nice and thight. If you think it isn't, put a couple of layers of tape on the back.
     
  3. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    There's a 1.5 firmware for the DSi? [​IMG]
     
  4. phrostbyte
    OP

    Newcomer phrostbyte Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I guess I meant firmware 1.4.

    The card is in there pretty tight.. even when I press it down all the way it still doesn't recognize it!
     
  5. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    put some paper and tape try that and re formate it
     
  6. phrostbyte
    OP

    Newcomer phrostbyte Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Put the paper and tape where? And how do I format it? I guess I would have to format it in the regular DS..
     
  7. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    on the back maybe? *sigh*
    format is really simple: 1. put your sd in the reader and the reader in the computer. 2: BACK UP YOUR FILES! and use panasonic formatter, can be found in the download section, and format it properly at FAT32. Then put all your files back on and it should work
     
  8. kohkindachi

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    I've problem with ds lite too :k Maybe u can confirm with your friend again by lending his dsi and ds lite? In this case we can conclude that ak2i doesn't work well with lite..grrrr....
     
  9. setya5785

    Member setya5785 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Indonesia
    ak2i work well with lite
    i use it on lite, there also everal friend of mine that also use ak2i on their lite. no problem so far.
    my ak2i also patched with language patch and 1.4 fix [​IMG] (not that it matter if using lite, i guess)
     
  10. phrostbyte
    OP

    Newcomer phrostbyte Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for all the replies... I still havent't been able to figure it out. Even after applying the 1.4 DSLite patch and installing AKAOI 1.5

    Still nothing... oh and scrtmstr, those are instructions for formatting the microSD card, not the Acekard2i.. is there any way to format and reinstall the firmware for the Acekard2i?
     
  11. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    well, all u have to do is back up all your games and home brew and important stuff except the firmware(akaio or official) and then format your msd so it gets rid of all corrupted and/or hidden files
    then re-download akaio or official firmware and then try

    thats how u re-install ak2i's firmware
    remember to put everything back after u put the new firmware in
     
  12. phrostbyte
    OP

    Newcomer phrostbyte Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I'll give it a shot. I found this post in another thread:

    So that's apparently where I put my loader files... but what about ak2loader files? This site is giving me a 404:

    http://akaio.gbatemp.net:8080/nloaders/
     
  13. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    the links are currently broken
    your going to have to wait for an update
     
  14. phrostbyte
    OP

    Newcomer phrostbyte Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    My DSLite still won't read it.. [​IMG]

    I think installing that Acekard2i 1.4 patch for the DSi probably screwed it up... my only question is how come it works on the old DS but not the DSLite??
     
  15. Twilight Loz

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    probably your ds lite hates flashcarts..... idk what the problem is but try formatting the quick format the ds lite (just take out the battery and place it back in), this will enable to it on the delivery status. I took out the battery for the ds phat and it went to its delivery status but i dunno about the lite. Just try taking the battery out and place it bk in.
     
  16. phrostbyte
    OP

    Newcomer phrostbyte Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    So I need a really tiny screw driver to take the battery out I guess... I'd probably have to order one online I might as well just buy a new flash cart when R4's are like $5.
     
  17. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Heh, I did that to my DS Lite a long time ago and it does reset itself. You probably have to leave it out for a short time to completely reset it though.
     
  18. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    do other games work on your ds lite
    maybe the ds lite is messed up and not your ak but i doubt it
     
  19. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it's not possible i think, because it doesn't have memory inside, only a chip which contains the bootloader and that's reflashable, if i'm correct. The firmware itself is on the SDcard. Try another ds flash card or a normal game, maybe your dslite is screwed up. Probably your acerkard tough
     

Share This Page