Homebrew HANS not working.

Halvorsen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
2,044
Trophies
0
Website
halken.co
XP
1,646
Country
United States
I know for a fact Smash is the same basegame in all regions. I change the region to JP and the language, but it still plays in English.
Smea actually introduced HANS with playing Smash in Japanese.
 

Buttsnake

"Mods please close this thread"
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
207
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Inside your SD card
XP
161
Country
United States
Pretty sure theres nothing you can do about that. Same thing happens to me with Luigi's Mansion:Dark Moon. I was using a o3ds and tried to set to russian, no dice. I think it's hans, but what do I know.
 

Halvorsen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
2,044
Trophies
0
Website
halken.co
XP
1,646
Country
United States
That's only because Luigi's Mansion physically doesn't have a Russian translation existing on your cart. Smash has Japanese and English on the sane cart.
 

15avaughn

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
69
Country
United States
That's only because Luigi's Mansion physically doesn't have a Russian translation existing on your cart. Smash has Japanese and English on the sane cart.
No, it definitely does. I just tested it on my 10.3.0J N3DS. It has basically every language except Korean and Chinese.
Pretty sure theres nothing you can do about that. Same thing happens to me with Luigi's Mansion:Dark Moon. I was using a o3ds and tried to set to russian, no dice. I think it's hans, but what do I know.
What exactly does it do? Does it just boot in English or something? If that's it, you have to set the region to EUR as well as the language to RU.

EDIT: That might be OP's problem too, maybe you didn't set the region to JPN as well as the language to JP. I can't test that though, since I don't have Smash.

EDIT 2: Oops. Sorry, I misread. Apparently OP did do that.
 
Last edited by 15avaughn,

ihaveahax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
5,957
Trophies
2
XP
6,476
Country
United States
actually I don't think all copies of SSB4 contain all the languages. JPN copies contain English, but USA copies don't.
 

Halvorsen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
2,044
Trophies
0
Website
halken.co
XP
1,646
Country
United States
JPN plus JP equals English, but with very spaced out paragraphs.
Same with US+JP and JPN+ENG.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

actually I don't think all copies of SSB4 contain all the languages. JPN copies contain English, but USA copies don't.
But that's very weird, as when smea showed off HANS in his Twitter, he was playing JP Smash on an English system.
 

15avaughn

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
69
Country
United States
JPN plus JP equals English, but with very spaced out paragraphs.
Same with US+JP and JPN+ENG.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


But that's very weird, as when smea showed off HANS in his Twitter, he was playing JP Smash on an English system.
Wasn't he using a copy of Smash literally from Japan?

EDIT: ninja'd
 

Halvorsen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
2,044
Trophies
0
Website
halken.co
XP
1,646
Country
United States
Oh. I didn't know. Either way,
 

Attachments

  • CP3GGlrUYAEfH3f.jpg
    CP3GGlrUYAEfH3f.jpg
    35.5 KB · Views: 196
  • Like
Reactions: Hoppy

rufuszombot

Assassin
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
554
Trophies
0
Location
The Moon
XP
1,482
Country
United States
Pretty sure theres nothing you can do about that. Same thing happens to me with Luigi's Mansion:Dark Moon. I was using a o3ds and tried to set to russian, no dice. I think it's hans, but what do I know.
zEef3Tu.jpg
I can confirm you need to set it to EUR and RU for this to work.
 
Last edited by rufuszombot,
  • Like
Reactions: Buttsnake

Buttsnake

"Mods please close this thread"
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2015
Messages
207
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Inside your SD card
XP
161
Country
United States
No, it definitely does. I just tested it on my 10.3.0J N3DS. It has basically every language except Korean and Chinese.

What exactly does it do? Does it just boot in English or something? If that's it, you have to set the region to EUR as well as the language to RU.

EDIT: That might be OP's problem too, maybe you didn't set the region to JPN as well as the language to JP. I can't test that though, since I don't have Smash.

EDIT 2: Oops. Sorry, I misread. Apparently OP did do that.
Boots in english. Apparently you have to set it eur then russian. Thanks @rufuszombot
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: 🍆 +3