Question Half brick? Cannot boot Firmware

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by PKJTD, Aug 4, 2018.

  1. PKJTD
    OP

    PKJTD Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 3, 2018
    New Zealand
    I just restore with my backup files(boot0 / boot1 / rawnand.bin) and cannot boot firmware after complete restore.

    Saying..
    Unknown Package1,
    Version (= ' ').
    Failed to launch firmware.

    1. I don't see any error message while in restore.
    2. Can access RCM but cannot boot firmware.

    Any one have idea how to fix this? I did restore with my backup files before and there was no issue and now Im having this error..
    I used sigpatchpayload.bin for payload and hekate 3.2.bin but all same.
    Please help if any one had same issue before.
    Thanks
     
  2. Thetoto

    Thetoto GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    5
    May 10, 2018
    France
  3. mattytrog

    mattytrog Not on my watch.

    Member
    11
    Apr 27, 2018
    United Kingdom
    Not downgrading are you?
     
  4. PKJTD
    OP

    PKJTD Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 3, 2018
    New Zealand
    Can I create new NAND without booting firmware? I cannot go homebrew menu to run ChoiDujourNX.

    Have no idea how to use ChoiDujour.. I've been look at Readme.txt but still don't get it.
    Do you have any guide to run ChoiDujour?

    Not downgrading. NAND backup 2weeks ago.


    Thank you all.
     
  5. magico29

    magico29 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    GBAtemp Patron
    magico29 is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Aug 2, 2017
    United States
    no no and no. boot 0 boot 1 and the eMMC SYS thats all u need.
     
  6. PKJTD
    OP

    PKJTD Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 3, 2018
    New Zealand
    eMMC SYS? what is the file name exactly?
     
  7. magico29

    magico29 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    GBAtemp Patron
    magico29 is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Aug 2, 2017
    United States
    all the files inside. BCPKG,prodig and ect. when u dump eMMC SYS all those files are inside. nothe that you suposse to have them clean(b4 u install anything)
     
  8. CrAzYLiFe

    CrAzYLiFe Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Aug 4, 2007
    Australia
    Australia
    Im hopping your backup was not of a older firmware and you later updated and burnt fuses...
     
    PT333 likes this.
  9. Boxty

    Boxty Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 10, 2018
    United States
    Is there a tut on this I seemed to have bricked my switch as well. I am making a nand backup however this is being preformed after the brick. I noticed someone says you can repair it.
     
  10. Ziefer846

    Ziefer846 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    3
    Jun 22, 2015
    United States
    How are people managing to brick their switches?
     
  11. Dontwait00

    Dontwait00 Unknown

    Member
    4
    Sep 3, 2017
    Italy
    useless question ;P
     
  12. PKJTD
    OP

    PKJTD Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 3, 2018
    New Zealand
    I did back up when my Nintendo firmware is 5.1.0
    I guess something has been changed in 5.1.0 without change number..
     
  13. BloodRose

    BloodRose GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Jul 31, 2007
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    Simple, most of the documentation out there right now is either hard to find or atrocious. With the 3DS there is/was a fantastic guide available on GitHub and it's a similar story with the Vita. Right now the Switch scene seems too fragmented for that to really be the case.
     
  14. wurstpistole

    wurstpistole GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    11
    Nov 19, 2015
    Gambia, The
    Yeah, this here:
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-...nofficially-without-burning-any-fuses.507461/

    It's long and tedious, but if you can follow instructions to the point, you will manage to build a completely new NAND out of this. Only thing that this does not create is PRODINFO and PRODINFOF, but if you did not run any suspicious payload that bricked your Switch, that won't be touched.
     
  15. reidums

    reidums Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 26, 2018
    United States
    Did you ever figure this out? I too am having this same issue, I didn't do a restore or try to downgrade. I literally only use this right now to play GBA roms on VBA Next. Was running normal firmware, tried to inject the sig payload with TegraRCM like normal, RCM works fine but when I try to boot CFW I get the same error. I have tried running a different payload, deleting everything from my SD and adding it back, formatted my sd added the files nothing, formatted again, even tried running CTcaer 4.2 instead after installing everything, wtf am I missing here?... I did not back up my NANDs when I started messing with homebrew. OFW works fine. Am I fucked?
     
  16. mattytrog

    mattytrog Not on my watch.

    Member
    11
    Apr 27, 2018
    United Kingdom
    No sir. You are good.
     
  17. reidums

    reidums Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 26, 2018
    United States
    Then how can I get CFW to boot?
     
  18. reidums

    reidums Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 26, 2018
    United States
    I followed the instructions from this video: did this to a freshly wiped SD and was able to boot CFW. Hope this helps. (btw this started happening on 5.1.0,I updated to 6.0.0 after getting the error, did this and is now working.)
     
  19. reidums

    reidums Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 26, 2018
    United States
    Also food for thought, I by no means really know what I am doing here. I am eager to learn more but I enjoy tinkering with jailbreaks and the like (ios, android rooting, wii softmod, and now this switch) and just trying to figure it out. Pretty proficient with the others but this is an entirely different beast I love it. That said, I wanted to add for anyone else experiencing this problem, that through my trial and error, I tried injecting payloads before and after with/without the SD inserted just to see if I'd get a different type of error because I was really frustrated. With sigpatch and ctcaer 3.2 that I was originally running, when trying to go to CFW, I still got the same error as before without the SD in. When I tried with ctcaer 4.1 without the SD, it did not give me the error, granted none of the homebrew was in my gallery because the SD wasn't in, but it actually booted just fine. I then put my SD in, re-RCM'd and injected the payload again and voila, it works. This leads me to believe for whatever reason that the .bin file for sigpatch must have gotten corrupted in either my PC or Switch (I don't understand how) because no other files were in play here. If anyone here actually knows what they are talking about and can elaborate further on this I would love to know.
     
Loading...