1. kcsims

    kcsims Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Can you just use the stock emulator since there were disk games on the Famicom Mini and they all handled disk switching automatically? This possible?
     
  2. MelonGx

    MelonGx GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,647
    Country:
    China
  3. DR1001

    DR1001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Canada
    So with a little help and some clearer thinking my NES Classic is now completed.

    I was really struggling with getting Neogeo games Turf Masters and Windjammers on the system. I've installed mame roms, mame cores and they have all played well.

    I tried every core fb_alpha mame2003, minimame2003, every rom possibility, installed bios_template.hmod etc. to no avail.

    Finally figured out that the neogeo.zip bios file I was using was actually a mame version, so therefore did not "talk" to neogeo rom/core.

    I now have fbalpha2012_neogeo.hmod installed and running both games with the bios_template.hmod with the actual neogeo version of the neogeo.zip bios file inside of it.

    Thanks to @youngtune27 and @LuckY07 and @NESjimbo for helping along the way. Certainly was frustrating.

    I've come to the conclusion that you need to test lots of cores, and roms to see which ones work best for gameplay and now I have everything I need on this system. I now await for next version of hakchi to see how much more we can possibly do.

    Thanks all.
     
    NESjimbo and LuckY07 like this.
  4. nespas

    nespas Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    France

    I first put fba2012 which made Viewpoint work straight. As I got most other games not working I tried mame2003 as suggested, but nothing worked so I jumped back to fba2012.
    It is possible that I didn't install the core correctly but I would prefer keeping gba which seems to work fine except for Pulstar.
    As for the roms, I make simple google searches and take what shows up. Now that I can check the names and CRCs in the zip, it doesn't matter where the roms come from as far as their content is correct for fba2012 (and probably mame2003 if both expect exactly the same roms).
    As I said, the Pulstar rom is the good one after checking the CRCs. All files are there. The only thing I had to do is put the correct name extensions. They were all .bin or .rom so I changed them as listed in d_neogeo.cpp at line 9918 using 7zip.
    Still, the game won't start.
    I'll try to remove fba2012 and put mame2003 instead, and see what happens.
    Thanks.
     
  5. mrjamma

    mrjamma Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Hey @Cluster . Are you able to check your email?
     
  6. marcushg85

    marcushg85 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Is there a way to compile latest hackchi for testing? gives me an error in VS at TreeConstructorForm.resx . Don't worry, better wait for release :)
     
    Last edited by marcushg85, Mar 15, 2017
  7. jbrook10

    jbrook10 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    What are most people using for controllers to play SNES / Genesis games (or other)? I bought one of the 8bitdo retro receivers and connected it to my PS3 controller. I can't figure out how to get any other buttons to work. Everything is A, B or turbo A, B. I tried messing with the button mapping in retroarch but it doesn't seem to work. Is there any way to map the buttons properly? If not, what controllers are people using?
     
  8. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    What's helped me along with others here is uninstalling all your modules/retroarch and reinstall them. So many little things can get screwed up and I've found
    it's easier and quicker just to uninstall and install the modules (keeping the games in tact).

    Glad you got it sorted.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I'm going to be working on a Neo Geo / Arcade system and I will make sure to put Pulstar on mine and give you the results.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just ordered a used Club Nintendo Super Famicon on the bay for 55.
     
  9. TVsIan

    TVsIan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Update the firmware on the receiver. As of one of the recent beta versions (they're on 8bitdo's forum), the retro receiver supports all the Wii Classic Controller buttons. Prior to that, the extra buttons were locked to being turbo buttons.

    I'm not 100% sure it works on the PS3 controller, but I use mine with one of their NES-style controllers and the extra buttons work. You may need to remap the d-pad for retroarch, but other than that it's fine.
     
  10. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    I ordered one too! Brand new for 60 so we will see.
     
    LuckY07 likes this.
  11. jbrook10

    jbrook10 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    So if I update the firmware, do I remap the buttons on controller on a PC or is that something that is done in the retroarch menu? Would something like this: https://www.amazon.com/Wireless-Blu...ie=UTF8&qid=1489587780&sr=1-1&keywords=snes30 work?
     
  12. LuckY07

    LuckY07 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Great price, I couldn't find a new one under 70. The condition of mine is practically new (based on the pics) and he has the original box/manual
    so I'm happy with it. So hyped to get it!

    it was pricey but for all the time we put into modding we deserve to treat ourselves.
     
  13. youngtune27

    youngtune27 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    I got mine on amazon on feb 21 I had. 25$ gift card to make it 35 otherwise idk if I would have gotten it. You could have got one brand new for 65 it looks like. Mines supposed to be shipped anywhere between march 20-April 10. From Japan so annoying as hell. U will probably get yours first lol

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Probably not. Just go get a official Wii classic or Wii classic pro controller. My GameStop has one for 8.99.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by youngtune27, Mar 15, 2017
    LuckY07 likes this.
  14. Kobe46

    Kobe46 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    If you have the 8Bitdo receiver, just follow the steps I provided here, you should be able to remap them fine within RetroArch
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/hakchi2-nes-mini-very-simple-pimp-tool.456256/page-320#post-7128622
     
  15. HeisenMack

    HeisenMack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
  16. Kobe46

    Kobe46 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    I have not had that issue before, at what point does it crash? when the menu appears or does the NES freeze the current screen and nothing? Do you receive a C# error at all?
     
  17. nintendo-master83

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Thanks for the help, all sorted now, cheers.
     
  18. HeisenMack

    HeisenMack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    It happens only on some games. Example, when playing Mega Man X, if I go into the retroarch menu and navigate to any submenus, the screen goes black and the power light goes off. I don't get any type of error.

    Luckly, I really don't have the need to go into the menu since I've already set my controls and save points. It's still annoying though.

    BTW, thank you for your help with the 8bitdo controller setup. Works like a champ!
     
    Last edited by HeisenMack, Mar 15, 2017
    Kobe46 likes this.
  19. DR1001

    DR1001 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Canada

    I hope in a newer version that the list of installed modules can be updated based on whether you have it installed, removed etc. I can never remember what's installed, what's been removed when in the modules setting in hakchi. I know they've been removed/installed but the names of them are still present.
     
  20. byevoltor

    byevoltor Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi!!!!
    It is possible to emulate Pico-8 in Nes mini?
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,