Official hakchi2 - NES Mini very simple pimp tool

Mudkip SSJ4

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
95
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,283
Country
France
Is this the line you used in command line arguements to get it working ?
--retroarch --core nestopia
Nope, my current setup use only " --retroarch" arguement. I'm confident that some people's problem comes from a bad choice of default emulator. It is important to uninstall the extra modules, and reinstall them properly in case of glitches.
 

Truchen

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
75
Country
PM me:
Where did you get the core (.so)
Titles of the games you've tested

I've created a hmod folder with the template, just like nesito did with picodrive and It works well.

I got the core from nesito's youtube channel ( So I think is the same source) and I've tested only one game but 4 versions.

1st version controller didn't work. Pal version
2nd version no sound version b1 (I don't know what it means)
3rd version worked but was japanese version (audios and some words in japanese some in english)
4th version worked, US version. (Full english, of course)

Rom got it on same zip....you know where, in the paradise...
 

youngtune27

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
573
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
180
Country
United States
ok--If I extract snes9x2005_libretro.so to the cores folder will that become my default emulator? I downloaded the zip file from buildbot and that appears to be the only file in the zip. Many thanks for your patience
If you want it as default. Make sure you downloaded source code zip that you see in this picture towards the bottom. And then unzip it and click into retroclover folder and then only move the retroarchhmod folder to usermods in hakchi folder. Delete the other retroarchhmod you have if you have one. Now click into the new retroarchhmod folder. Click etc. click libretro. Then click cores. Add snes9x2005 to cores. Delete snes9x2010 from cores. Then go back and go to bins. Click into snes. Open in notepad. In the command you see Change snes9x2010 to snes9x2005 then exit and save it. And then go to hakchi and click modules and install retroarch. Unless you have already installed then you can uninstall first and then right after install it back on. If you don't want it as default then you would do what jackel did and make a duplicate file and change path in the duplicate file and then go to games in hakchi and change command for each game you want to use it.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0788.PNG
    IMG_0788.PNG
    76.8 KB · Views: 251
Last edited by youngtune27,
  • Like
Reactions: herm4n

djovelha

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
54
Country
I still want it to run in the 4:3 aspect ratio, but at the same size as the NES games instead of running in a little smaller size. Is there a command line option I can use for this?
nop, that's an option in retroarch i think. That's what im telling you, with my mod they run in 4:3, not in a small box
 
  • Like
Reactions: Beathil

Maurobr76

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
93
Country
Nope, my current setup use only " --retroarch" arguement. I'm confident that some people's problem comes from a bad choice of default emulator. It is important to uninstall the extra modules, and reinstall them properly in case of glitches.


What modules do you use?
 

Jackel

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
42
Country
United States
Ifound it easier to rename snes9x2005_libretro.so to snes9x2010_libretro.so and replace the snes9x2010_libretro.so in the core folder with the renames 2005 file

This will most certainly work, but if you update to a new version of the retroarch mod, it will overwrite your core. Using my method ensures you never have to worry about that again.
 
  • Like
Reactions: youngtune27

chillmodious

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
218
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
94
Country
United States
Ifound it easier to rename snes9x2005_libretro.so to snes9x2010_libretro.so and replace the snes9x2010_libretro.so in the core folder with the renames 2005 file
This is probably what I'm going to do. Once you do that, do you then uninstall/reinstall the retroarch module you are using? (The last step I imagine)
 

chillmodious

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
218
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
94
Country
United States
Yes. It might work to just install again, but uninstall/reinstall is the sure bet.

Thank you. By the way, I am not using pcm's setup...is this going to be a problem? I'm actually using the setup from djovelha (which is Cluster's with a small tweak to the filtering). I tried to use pcm's build, but there are so many files on his page I don't know what to put where (and I don't want to install a bunch of extra cores I don't need).
 

Jackel

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
42
Country
United States
Thank you. By the way, I am not using pcm's setup...is this going to be a problem? I'm actually using the setup from djovelha (which is Cluster's with a small tweak to the filtering). I tried to use pcm's build, but there are so many files on his page I don't know what to put where (and I don't want to install a bunch of extra cores I don't need).

No. It shouldn't impact you. Again, I would recommend my method as you won't have to worry about a future mod impacting you.
 

dark_saga

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 22, 2017
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
43
Country
Mame core installed in my NES mini and "Aliens" rom running perfectly, pals!

I have only a request: how can I acces to the Retroarch GUI to remap my controller (a SNES one). There's a key configuration for that?

It works automatically with the SNES emulator, but with MAME, some buttons are not configurated.

Please, help!
 

johnnytheboy12

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 16, 2017
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
85
Country
This will most certainly work, but if you update to a new version of the retroarch mod, it will overwrite your core. Using my method ensures you never have to worry about that again.

Yes you are certainly right but mine is just a quick fix as i am sure in an up and coming release it will be added
 

BorntoPlay

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
363
Country
Venezuela
Hello everyone! I have two custom folder sets I would like share.

The first set was posted earlier - Custom Nintendo "Dust Sleeve" Folders
View attachment 79133
You can download these here: http://www.filedropper.com/sleevefolders

My second set was recently completed (some images were sourced from the internet and edited to fit the collection) - Custom Gamepad/Controller Custom Folders

View attachment 79134
Download it here: http://www.filedropper.com/controllersv4

Here are the Custom Gamepad Folders in action:
View attachment 79135

Enjoy!

thanks for the Custom Nintendo "Dust Sleeve" Folders, look really great!!!
 

dezign999

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 22, 2017
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
33
Country
United States
Well if you still have the etc libretro folder then How have you removed the mod.

From installing various builds of RetroArch and core hmod files over each other. Whichever ones I deleted last only removed the files they put in there, not the files previous installs also put there. This is where I am stuck, I need to delete the entire etc/libretro and it will likely take a bash script inside an hmod, if that will even work :\
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    NoobletCheese @ NoobletCheese: Similar feelings about WiiU but I still love it cause of the gold hidden underneath the bad...