Hackintosh help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by sjones900, Aug 1, 2008.

Aug 1, 2008

Hackintosh help by sjones900 at 2:10 AM (1,853 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    Can some help I know leopard os x has issues running on amd but i'm asking because I want to know if it will work with AMD Sempron and if your wondering "why is he asking that?" its because I have NEVER used or tried a mac or come upclose with one so I want to give it a spin [​IMG] even if it won't work to well I atleast want to play around with the UI also what version of Leopard OS X should I use ex) Kalyway, iatkos, Zephyroth?
     
  2. matriculated

    Member matriculated GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    Canada
    Goto the osx86 wiki and look if your motherboard is supported. It'll say which one to use.
     
  3. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    I can't find it, link please

    Edit: Found it but my board is not on that list does that mean its untested?
     
  4. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no
    it means it doesnt work
     
  5. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
  6. superkrm

    Member superkrm GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    a Rick Rolled Nation
    Country:
    United States
    @Xcalibur
    No, it only means it has not been tested. If it was in the incompatibility list, it means it does not work.
    Please, try to be more helpful.


    @sjones900 try checking the the incompatibility list

    or you can try each iso and see which one works and add your info to the wiki depending on your results
     
  7. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    It's not very easy to maintain an amd system, even if you install it

    try posting your board model though on a dedicated site (leo4all.uni.cc) etc
     
  8. DSGamer64

    Member DSGamer64 Canadian, Eh?

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,931
    Location:
    A cold cold place
    Country:
    Canada
    No, Hackintosh will not work with ANY AMD processor, OSX is designed for Intel based hardware and can only be used on certain CPU models, mainly Core 2 Duo and Quad Core processors.
     
  9. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it does actually. Just needs patching, I've done it on my AMD 4400+ x2. The patching is usually already done if you use one of the distros found on the net, it's just a matter of selecting the patch.

    Here:

    http://wiki.osx86project.org/wiki/index.php/HCL_10.5.2#AMD
     
  10. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    hey my processor AMD Sempron 3000+ is on that list so that means it works?
     
  11. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but you'll have to find a distribution that has the AMD patch on it.
     
  12. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    I tried Kalyway but it froze at 6 min. remaining and where is the check box for MBR to GUID I couldn't find it.
     
  13. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    GUID will lock it. You need to be in MBR, which should be in the partitioning area of the disk utility. I think it's GUID by default so you might need to change it, which is why your system is locking up because it's locking you out of the OS.
     
  14. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    I tried looking for that but looking at screenshots and youtube vids the partition tool is only in Kalyway 10.5.1 but I have Kalyway 10.5.2 because it has patches for AMD processors so now what do I do?
     
  15. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    When you get it to boot, go to Disk Utility under Utilities, then from there click on the disk that you're going to format. Once you click that, it should change the panel on the right with some options at the top. Click on Partition and select how you want to partition it, then click at the bottom and click Options, which will let you set GUID or MBR.
     
  16. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    okay I found it I attempted to install with MBR but it froze and failed.
     
  17. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    You need to make sure you're selecting the right patches, is all I can come up with. You shouldn't be selecting all the AMD patches if you don't need all of them.
     
  18. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    maybe it doesn't have the patch for my processor because all I see are patches for AMD Athlon and not Sempron is there away that I can make my own patched disc if so where are the patches?
     

Share This Page