Hacking Wii-Ware?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kryptonianpimp, Feb 7, 2009.

Feb 7, 2009

Hacking Wii-Ware? by kryptonianpimp at 10:04 PM (1,565 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. kryptonianpimp
    OP

    Member kryptonianpimp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Hello

    I Was Wandering... Is it possible to use cheats on a Wii ware title?
    I Have Wii menu 3.4, and i got it to work with the wad manager, it works great!
    But again is there an AR or OC like app for using/encoding cheats in to the .wad?

    Patches or saves would be cool too!
     
  2. Dodi

    Member Dodi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Umm... Did you make 3 of the same threads?
     
  3. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    No, I believe he made 4.

    3 are titled the same, and one has VC at the end.
     
  4. Dodi

    Member Dodi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahhh yes... you're right.
     
  5. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    We need a mod to close these.. or at least leave 1 open..

    *wishes for mod powers* [​IMG]
     
  6. kryptonianpimp
    OP

    Member kryptonianpimp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    hrm
    sorry my comupture is acting wierd...

    Posts merged

    i got a new router its ok...for now.
     
  7. Link5084

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    I dont get it man why did you make multiple topics of this?
     
  8. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you ahve a slow connection and it takes awhile to load after pressing post and you are impatient and jsut keep pressing it, it will post multiple posts. Like if I started downloading something from the other computer on my network (Say the entire hard drive since that would kill the wireless) I could hit Add Reply 5 times and I'd probably post 2 or 3 times.

    Posts merged

    If you ahve a slow connection and it takes awhile to load after pressing post and you are impatient and jsut keep pressing it, it will post multiple posts. Like if I started downloading something from the other computer on my network (Say the entire hard drive since that would kill the wireless) I could hit Add Reply 5 times and I'd probably post 2 or 3 times.

    I got 2 out.
     
  9. kryptonianpimp
    OP

    Member kryptonianpimp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    ok let me explain again, my computer is ajusting to my new router.
    so it said that the post failed twice. i tried the third time it worked!

    again any ideas for patching/hacking .wads?

    Posts merged

    ok its a Dlink N Gaming Router With tree antenas! ONE OF THE MOST UP TO DATE ROUTERS!
    i also have 25megabit a second coming in!
     
  10. oneleggedjack

    Member oneleggedjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder if it is possible to extract Proethea and replace it with a different game made by Torque Game Engine/Builder? I know there's a SDK to create wiiware titles, but could it be done without the sdk? I have thought about this since I 1st played proethea and saw the TGE logo... any thoughts on the subject?
     
  11. kryptonianpimp
    OP

    Member kryptonianpimp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Mabey extracting the .wads contents will help...
     
  12. kryptonianpimp
    OP

    Member kryptonianpimp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Is It Possible to Patch a N64 or NES or SNES with Cheats?
     
  13. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Currently there is no tool to allow one to do this. besides all the games on the VC Are easily emulated if you have a computer thats not an absolute pile of shit............ Meaning you can just use the emulator to play the game and cheat.
     
  14. kryptonianpimp
    OP

    Member kryptonianpimp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    It CAN Be Done, but No ones done it. someone needs to think of a way to simple encrypt it on the Game. or possibly find each hex code in the game and change it. you can tranlate a game form jappanese to english. someone just needs to study the game well.
     
  15. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    we really need a mod to close all those topics: 4 in a row and several answers within few minutes.
     
  16. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DIY
     
  17. kryptonianpimp
    OP

    Member kryptonianpimp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah... I will need a partner. I Don't Know any one who wants to help ether...
    Anyone willing to help teach/help me with similar stuff to what we're talking about?
     
  18. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    It is as of yet not possible for N64 however NES, SNES, Sega Gen. it is!
    Unpack the wad...
    extract the rom from the 00001 file
    and patch it with a game genie code patcher....
    just use google... youll find it....

    Personally it's easier if you just use emulators in hbc and have the codes patched...
    -kitt050383
     
  19. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Yep and the codes are Permanent when doing that, But still Pretty Cool, Best to just get the Emu with a Cheat Support Alot Easier
     
  20. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    removed, Comp error
     

Share This Page