Hacking Hacking Wii-Ware?

kryptonianpimp

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
131
Trophies
0
Age
27
Website
sites.google.com
XP
215
Country
United States
Hello

I Was Wandering... Is it possible to use cheats on a Wii ware title?
I Have Wii menu 3.4, and i got it to work with the wad manager, it works great!
But again is there an AR or OC like app for using/encoding cheats in to the .wad?

Patches or saves would be cool too!
 

Sstew

GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.
Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
1,461
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Florida
Website
Visit site
XP
252
Country
United States
We need a mod to close these.. or at least leave 1 open..

*wishes for mod powers*
tongue.gif
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
15
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
74
Country
If you ahve a slow connection and it takes awhile to load after pressing post and you are impatient and jsut keep pressing it, it will post multiple posts. Like if I started downloading something from the other computer on my network (Say the entire hard drive since that would kill the wireless) I could hit Add Reply 5 times and I'd probably post 2 or 3 times.

Posts merged

If you ahve a slow connection and it takes awhile to load after pressing post and you are impatient and jsut keep pressing it, it will post multiple posts. Like if I started downloading something from the other computer on my network (Say the entire hard drive since that would kill the wireless) I could hit Add Reply 5 times and I'd probably post 2 or 3 times.

I got 2 out.
 

kryptonianpimp

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
131
Trophies
0
Age
27
Website
sites.google.com
XP
215
Country
United States
ok let me explain again, my computer is ajusting to my new router.
so it said that the post failed twice. i tried the third time it worked!

again any ideas for patching/hacking .wads?

Posts merged

ok its a Dlink N Gaming Router With tree antenas! ONE OF THE MOST UP TO DATE ROUTERS!
i also have 25megabit a second coming in!
 

oneleggedjack

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
299
Trophies
0
XP
57
Country
United States
I wonder if it is possible to extract Proethea and replace it with a different game made by Torque Game Engine/Builder? I know there's a SDK to create wiiware titles, but could it be done without the sdk? I have thought about this since I 1st played proethea and saw the TGE logo... any thoughts on the subject?
 

Hells Guardian

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2008
Messages
1,113
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
United States
Currently there is no tool to allow one to do this. besides all the games on the VC Are easily emulated if you have a computer thats not an absolute pile of shit............ Meaning you can just use the emulator to play the game and cheat.
 

kryptonianpimp

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
131
Trophies
0
Age
27
Website
sites.google.com
XP
215
Country
United States
It CAN Be Done, but No ones done it. someone needs to think of a way to simple encrypt it on the Game. or possibly find each hex code in the game and change it. you can tranlate a game form jappanese to english. someone just needs to study the game well.
 

kitt050383

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2008
Messages
648
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
New Jersey
Website
Visit site
XP
115
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
Is It Possible to Patch a N64 or NES or SNES with Cheats? -kryptonianpimp

It is as of yet not possible for N64 however NES, SNES, Sega Gen. it is!
Unpack the wad...
extract the rom from the 00001 file
and patch it with a game genie code patcher....
just use google... youll find it....

Personally it's easier if you just use emulators in hbc and have the codes patched...
-kitt050383
 

WiiBlaster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,189
Trophies
0
XP
29
Country
United States
kitt050383 said:
QUOTE said:
Is It Possible to Patch a N64 or NES or SNES with Cheats? -kryptonianpimp

It is as of yet not possible for N64 however NES, SNES, Sega Gen. it is!
Unpack the wad...
extract the rom from the 00001 file
and patch it with a game genie code patcher....
just use google... youll find it....

Personally it's easier if you just use emulators in hbc and have the codes patched...
-kitt050383

Yep and the codes are Permanent when doing that, But still Pretty Cool, Best to just get the Emu with a Cheat Support Alot Easier
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: If the game has a crack sure