Hacking my ps3

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by ferrazoli, Dec 10, 2011.

Dec 10, 2011

Hacking my ps3 by ferrazoli at 5:18 PM (1,896 Views / 0 Likes) 32 replies

  1. ferrazoli
    OP

    Newcomer ferrazoli Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    Ok, first time hacking a ps3 here

    So, I downloaded the ofw 3.55
    And installed kmeaw cfw 3.55 on my ps3

    Then I installed gaia 207
    lv2 patcher
    And it asked for BDEMU
    Installed it too

    So, the thing is
    I'm trying to play my "backup" game here
    And I enter gaia
    Select it
    Press X
    And it takes me to the XMB
    But the game doesnt show up
    PS: Running discless

    Help? ;-;
     


  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    get a ps3 game disc on put in the ps3
    MOST game NEED a ps3 game disc in the PS3
    disc-less compatibility is LOW
     
  3. godreborn

    Member godreborn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    what do u mean? backup managers r supposed to take u back to xmb. it should show up where u normally run disc-based games from. the manager with the bd emu is emulating the bluray drive so that the system thinks the game u loaded is actually in the system.
     
  4. ferrazoli
    OP

    Newcomer ferrazoli Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    I don't have one

    I know they are supposed to take me back to xmb, and gaia does
    But the game won't show up
     
  5. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    you need a disc
    you are mounting the game
    and the back-up manger
    make the ps3 think the game in the ps3 IS the back-up you picked
    so your back-up will be shown and NOT the game disc you have in the p3
     
  6. ferrazoli
    OP

    Newcomer ferrazoli Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hmm...
    But then, what the fuck is the "discless" option for?
     
  7. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    some game work
    most do not

    did you have a look at app_home
    after you got sent back yo the XMB
     
  8. ferrazoli
    OP

    Newcomer ferrazoli Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    80028F14 error when trying to access the app_home
    Wonder what does this mean
     
  9. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    did you load gaia
    pick you game
    get sent back to the XMB
    wait a few sec
    then go to app_home

    but it is best to go BUY a ps3 game i use the non-discless option, as it works best
     
  10. ferrazoli
    OP

    Newcomer ferrazoli Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes I did all these steps
    Well
    The problem my friend, is that I live in this horrible place, which is near the end of the world, called Brazil
    And here, our politicians like to steal our moneyz ya know

    lol, but seriously, a ps3 game here is fucking expensive, would cost like 80 dollars
    Even more maybe in my little city

    Well, fml xD

    Hmm, is there any other way to do this?
     
  11. gygabyte666

    Newcomer gygabyte666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, sorry but they are right. You need to obtain a retail disc first. Try a used game store if you have one nearby or try to find one online. I recommend something cheap. I suggest Unreal Tournament 3. Probably the cheapest PS3 out there.

    Also, be Mindful of what games you are trying to run. Most older games run without an issue. Some need fixes though and new game will NOT work at all. If it requires any firmware above your current firmware and has no fixes, such as updates or modded eboots then it will NOT run.

    Hope it helps. :)
     
  12. ferrazoli
    OP

    Newcomer ferrazoli Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    @gygabyte666 Yeah I am aware that new games require new FW, and that some games require fixes
    And also, I did not think about buying an used game, thanks for the idea! Probably will be cheaper!

    But I have a new question now, what if the disc stops working? I gotta buy a new one?


    @Ryupower Thanks for all the help

    @godreborn thank you too (:
     
  13. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To back a game up using Gaia manager you will need to mount a retail disc (as in a game that has been purchased).
     
  14. gygabyte666

    Newcomer gygabyte666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean if the game stops working? Only way that'll happen is if you scratch it to hell or buy it in terrible condition. Just find one thats in reasonable shape and you should be fine for a long, long time.

    You probably could even keep it in the PS3 and never take it out to keep it's condition in good shape.
     
  15. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Are you kidding me ? I played most games with disc less.. Only some required but I think both are disc less and disc compabtibility is fairly equal. I still think DISC-LESS are fair higher than DISC requiring. Read here:

    http://www.pshomebrew.net/wiki/PS3_Backup_Compatibility_List
     
  16. gygabyte666

    Newcomer gygabyte666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    It really depends on setup and the game being tested. I don't rely heavily on running games without a disc in the drive. 95% of the time I have a disc in the drive for testing.

    Besides, the point is as long as the rip was good, you can't go wrong testing with a disc in the drive. Discless you can't always say that.
     
  17. ferrazoli
    OP

    Newcomer ferrazoli Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well, in the compatibility list, all 3 games I have are discless
    Hmm...

    I read it somewhere, a guy that had the same problem as me, people told him that he had a problem with payloads

    What do you think guys?


    @edit can you link me different payloads so I can test and see what happens?
     
  18. gygabyte666

    Newcomer gygabyte666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't count on that specific list too much. There are tons of lists for the same thing and not all of them say the same thing for every game.

    Trying out different payloads is a wise idea. I would recommend using Hermes payload and try another backup manager. Try out multiman, it's the most updated and has pretty nice features.
     
  19. ferrazoli
    OP

    Newcomer ferrazoli Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    Tried multiman, same thing, also tried another game, same thing

    Can you link me the payloads, searched everywhere, couldn't find :C
     
  20. kylster

    Member kylster mich weich töten

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Fr33D0M R1N6
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried changing any of the setting?
     

Share This Page