Hacking H-encore white screen

PikachuPrincess23

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2015
Messages
1,060
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
3,680
Country
Norway
I have install h-encore on PS Vita but all i get it's white screen and it's helping no matter how many times i turn off my PS Vita.
I can't get past white screen.
Exite another way to jailbreaket my PS Vita?
I have firmware 3.72
 

aytug25

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
320
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,341
Country
I have install h-encore on PS Vita but all i get it's white screen and it's helping no matter how many times i turn off my PS Vita.
I can't get past white screen.
Exite another way to jailbreaket my PS Vita?
I have firmware 3.72
theflow says 25% success for exploit, so you should try a few times. He said that on his github page;
"When I launch h-encore², it flashes white quickly and then crashes." - The success rate of the exploit is around 25%. You need to attempt it a few times. Note that trimming the bittersmile application seems to make the exploit less reliable.
So you can try to not trim bittersmile
 

aytug25

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
320
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,341
Country
I was finnaly able to jailbreaket my PS Vita and how do i play PSP iso using Adrenaline? How do i cheat on games?
if you are still on 3.72 fw, you should try modoru and downgrade to 3.65 and hack your console again. So you can use enso.
Also adrenaline is simple, just install it and add a kernel line. here check this github;
https://github.com/TheOfficialFloW/Adrenaline
Adrenaline has been redesigned in 6.61 Adrenaline-6, so you'd need to launch Adrenaline twice everytime you reboot your device. To get rid of that, simply write this line to *KERNEL

*KERNEL
ux0:app/PSPEMUCFW/sce_module/adrenaline_kernel.skprx
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
It's it safe now to downgrade my PS Vita? I heard at soft brick would happen should you downgrade from 3.72 to 3.65

You will softrbrick

Ive had this issue on lower FW before

If you press and hold R bumper after loading hencore you can get it to load. If it fails vita reboots meaning your timing was off.
 

aytug25

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
320
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,341
Country
It's it safe now to downgrade my PS Vita? I heard at soft brick would happen should you downgrade from 3.72 to 3.65
i downgraded my own console and my friends console too, so far i never get soft brick. Here is a question and answer from gtihub
https://github.com/TheOfficialFloW/modoru

Q: Is there a chance of bricking?
A: Not likely, since this application is using the official updater and only makes a few harmless patches to bypass some checks.

So i think you should try modoru and get 3.65 enso...
 

PikachuPrincess23

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2015
Messages
1,060
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
3,680
Country
Norway
I tried modoru something i should never have done.
Now won't my PS Vita work and i know it's soft bricked.
Since i have black screen and blue light on PS home button.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
I tried modoru something i should never have done.
Now won't my PS Vita work and i know it's soft bricked.
Since i have black screen and blue light on PS home button.


3.70 and under can be downgraded - 3.71/72 softbricks

Enter recovery menu and install 3.72 again and youll be back in
 

aytug25

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
320
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,341
Country
I tried modoru something i should never have done.
Now won't my PS Vita work and i know it's soft bricked.
Since i have black screen and blue light on PS home button.
i did a search and yes modoru won't work with 3.71 and 3.72 for now, I'm sorry to offering you modoru, but you can fix your vita easily. Just download 3.72 fw and use qcma and enter recovery mode on your vita
press R + ps button and power so you will enter recovery mode, no need to afraid for anything, you can install firmware from here (I think it is number 5) and your vita will be fine again...
 
Last edited by aytug25,
  • Like
Reactions: Deleted User

ZeroSene

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
195
Trophies
0
XP
917
Country
Vietnam
I downgrade my PS Vita from 3.72 to 3.68 using Moduro and now I'm stuck.
I can't oppdate my PS Vita when i'm factory reset menu and click on update system software and then on update by connecting to PC.
I get The laters version of system software already installed.
I have laters firmware on PSV update folder and I'm using Qcma.
Please help me.
Solution for you:
_Right click QCMA -> Settings -> Other
_tick "Ignore local psp2..." for less trouble
_At "Use this version for updates" change it to manual
_"Custom Vita version" change it to something like 3.710.000
_put the 3.72 pup into QCMA update folder
This make your vita think it has lower firmware than QMCA and accept update, but you better update back to 3.72 to recover. From there please follow this guide to downgrade
 
Last edited by ZeroSene,

PikachuPrincess23

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2015
Messages
1,060
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
3,680
Country
Norway
I got my PS Vita to work, thanks to solution and I'm going to jailbreaket it again.
Then downgrade.
I hope I'm not soft brick my PS Vita this time.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Now we have cheap 8 core 16 thread CPUs and GBa of RAM and GPUs that frankly could do that in their sleep lol
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I've seen decent i7s 14 cores for around $200
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It's my goal in life to get a better benchmark score than psi :teach:
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol my next machine will have DDR5 :P
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Pretty sure current gen boards already support ddr5 under $200
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I'm still stuck on DDR2...
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Chrome can run 2 seconds faster!
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It took 8gbs lddr4 to run mobile chrome decent :tpi:
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It takes up all of your RAM
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    So a shit ton of RAM is required
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    yes, do continue in feeding the google botnet, get more RAM for chrome!
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I see an explosion coming
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    facebook & chrome.... barf
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Discord and Chrome
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    And even Spotify
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Spotify is great if you know which version to get :tpi:
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    You don't have 32GBs? What's your problem!!!! Lol
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    latest
    MOAR!
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    What a pleb doesn't have a 4090 a threadripper and 128gbs of ram
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I know I'll buy a ps vr2!
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Steam owes me $15 over being a verified deck game and only maxing out at 5fps
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Steam owes me $15 over being a verified deck game and only maxing out at 5fps