[GW3DS] Clean launch Gateway Mode 100%, no Internet errors!

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials' started by Errorjack, Jan 10, 2015.

  1. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    I've been seeing people having trouble with booting into Gateway, and this guide will help you ensure an always 100% clean boot.

    Set up Steps:

    1. Turn Wifi Off
    2. Boot up your 3DS
    4. Open Internet Browser
    5. Make a new bookmark for http://go.gateway-3ds.com
    6. Clear history and cookies
    7. Go back to Tools where bookmarks are, the page should be blank behind
    8. Quit Internet Browser and reopen, the page should be blank and the 3DS will have saved this state.
    9. Turn back Wifi and turn your console off.

    Once you set that up, you can keep your wifi on, and you can follow this so you can have a clean launch every time so you don't get anymore errors:

    Launch Steps:

    1. Boot your 3DS
    2. Quickly launch into Internet Browser and open the Gateway bookmark
    3. The page will load just in time for the internet to connect, so it'll never visit another page to fill with cookies or history so you won't get the error anymore.
    4. Profit.

    OR



    You do NOT have to keep clearing the cookies and history for this. Just be fast to open the bookmark and have a clean tab behind.
     
    cvskid and Margen67 like this.


  2. zoogie

    Member zoogie simple pimp tool

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    5,527
    Country:
    United States
    Actually the easiest way is to:
    1. successfully complete one browser exploit launch after bookmarking the exploit page
    2. relaunch the exploit by simply starting the browser and waiting (the browser remembers the last link you inputted after the exploit crash the previous time and retries it)
    3. repeat #2 as many times as you please : )
     
  3. Reecey

    Member Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,797
    Location:
    At Home :)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Edit: sorted it out now.
     
  4. ubergeek77

    Member ubergeek77 Post editing world champ.

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    +1

    I made a nice snazzy one with the letters "GW" in the middle, taken from the Gateway logo.

    Put the words "LAUNCH GATEWAY" above the image, printed it all out on a small, index card-sized peice of paper, and pinned it up to my wall. Extremely useful.

    10/10 would Gateway again.
     
    Kelton2 likes this.
  5. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States

    QR codes are way slower, because you always have to have the QR code near by. zoogie's way is way better.





    I enjoy retail games on my console, and there aren't many plus sides to 4.5 besides the DS Exploit.
     
  6. cearp

    Member cearp the ticket master

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    7,244
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    well, decrypting stuff, which is very useful, can only be done at 4.x for now, that is a huge plus, bigger than not needing wifi to load gw :)
     
  7. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States

    There is that, but I don't need that. I'm not 100% interested in developing for 3DS as I don't want to run the risk of bricks.
     
  8. cearp

    Member cearp the ticket master

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    7,244
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    no risk, but suit yourself :)
     
  9. Funky.Art

    Newcomer Funky.Art Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    France
    Sorry for upping this thread, but with my new 3ds in 9.0.0-21 E, and when i'm going to http://go.gateway-3ds.com/, it's saying in a black screen : GATEWAY 3DS LOADING... and then nothing... I've waited for minutes and minutes... Do you know what i have to do ? i took the last launcher.dat from the site, i don't own a Gateway
     
  10. zoogie

    Member zoogie simple pimp tool

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    5,527
    Country:
    United States
    That internet exploit is for spider browser, which is old 3ds.
     
  11. Funky.Art

    Newcomer Funky.Art Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    France
    ok, thank you !
     
  12. Silmi

    Newcomer Silmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Belgium
    Tried for one hour and it still don't work, I'm on O3DS on 9.2 with the launcher.dat installed on the root of the sd card
     
  13. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    Member ElyosOfTheAbyss GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,177
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you laughing it from a CFW? For me launching gateway from a CFW doesn't work. If you aren't try launching it using the Homebrew launcher
     
  14. Silmi

    Newcomer Silmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Belgium
    Welp never mind, I actually used an another method since then
     
  15. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    Member ElyosOfTheAbyss GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,177
    Country:
    Australia
    What method did you use?
     
  16. Marco47

    Newcomer Marco47 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Argentina
    This is not working. What should I do?
     
  17. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,388
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you have MenuHax, try using Gateway's 3dsx file to launch instead of the browser.
     
  18. Marco47

    Newcomer Marco47 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Argentina
    So, instead of "boot.3dsx" I should usea the Gateway one? Of course, I should rename it so it can be located.
     
  19. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,388
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can do that, but your boot rates might be bad without a boot manager like BootCTR or CTRBootManager. Try it and see, you can always rename things back to how you had them.
     
  20. Marco47

    Newcomer Marco47 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Argentina
    Is there any noob proof tutorial on how to use BootCTR or CTRBootManager? :)
     

Share This Page