Guitar Hero world tour

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dnmn8r, Dec 19, 2008.

Dec 19, 2008

Guitar Hero world tour by dnmn8r at 7:00 AM (1,017 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. dnmn8r
    OP

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok, so I sucessfully upgraded to 3.2E, i installed starfall, IOS51, shop channel and gamma loader.
    They all work fine (just 1 issue with gamma loader).
    When i go to load guitar hero (original from same region), after i press start, the screen goes black.
    and it stays like that.

    Also if i try to reboot with gamma, and there is no disc inserted before i open the channel i get a "system files are corrupt" message
     
  2. priapism

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    you might need to install another IOS but i am not sure which one.
     
  3. dnmn8r
    OP

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    mm...i read the exact same thing.
    Is the update on the disc a firmware one?
    If not, how do i get starfall to allow me to update?
     
  4. priapism

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    wait the game is the actual retail disc? are you trying to run it through the Disc Channel or the Backup Loader?
     
  5. dnmn8r
    OP

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    yes its an actual retail disc, original. trying to run it from disc channel. When i press start i just get a black screen and the remotes dont respond
     
  6. gloriousconnor

    Newcomer gloriousconnor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    This happened to me today. I uninstalled everything in Starfall except the update blocker, restarted my wii then everything worked fine. Try that
     
  7. dnmn8r
    OP

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Did it update to 3.3 or did it stay on 3.2?
     
  8. priapism

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm that game actually doesn't come with an update as far as i know so being on 3.2 shouldn't matter. when you downgraded/upgraded your firmware with the cIOS Downgrader, are you sure you chose the correct region?
     
  9. gloriousconnor

    Newcomer gloriousconnor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure it didn't update because I was able to install wads after I did it but I'm not entirely sure, I can check in a little while if you'd like. But it wouldn't make sense to have it update as you're not uninstalling the update blocker just everything else.
     
  10. priapism

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    it didn't update because he still had Skip Updates turned on in Starfall. also, the game would still ask you to update in the Disc Channel menu. it wouldn't just autoupdate.

    you should try what connor said. didn't you say in a different thread that you changed your Wii's region before? my bet is that the Region Free Wii Games setting in Starfall is messing something up.
     
  11. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    comes with 3.1 - when the USB drivers were added for mics.
     
  12. dnmn8r
    OP

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Nah, i sent the wii to nintendo and got a new one.
    I tried turning everything off except for the update, but still black screened.
    Updated, it wasnt a firmware update, im stll on 3.2, and it still works....false alarm i guess..thanks anyway
    but still the second part of my first post..
     
  13. priapism

    Member priapism GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    United States
    so the game actually asked you to update? that is weird because it isn't on any list i have seen.

    maybe it just installed some random IOS that you happened to be missing.




    i don't use gamma so i can't help you with your other problem sorry.
     

Share This Page