Guitar hero Usb Loader Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kylsav, Apr 23, 2009.

Apr 23, 2009

Guitar hero Usb Loader Problem by kylsav at 4:13 AM (5,590 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. kylsav
    OP

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Wii with system menu 4.0 with cIOS rev10 and the Ultimate loader 7.4 with USB loader 1.5.

    Every game I've tried so far works great (except the ones with known issues of course) even Rock band 2 and the ACDC Track pack work fine.

    The problem i am having is with Guitar Hero 3 and Guitar Hero World Tour. Everything seems to work fine at first but randomly when playing a song it may either slow down for a second and the sound loops with it. causing the music and notes to become out of sync. sometimes the sound just loops and becomes out of sync with the notes by a few seconds.

    This doesn't seem to happen every time either sometimes songs play just fine. [​IMG]

    THIS is the Enclosure I'm using and I'm using a WD 160 GB hard drive.
     


  2. nutella

    Member nutella Low Glycemic Index

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,097
    Location:
    Your nearest supermarket
    Country:
    Australia
    i use the same hdd (i think) and this also happens with metallica too.
     
  3. kylsav
    OP

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Ok at least its not just me sounds like a Hard drive incompatibility.

    It is a WDC WD16 00JB-00REA0 160GB Drive Made in 2005.
     
  4. ohnai

    Newcomer ohnai Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
    +1

    This also happens to me too on WT and GH3

    It is random though. When it does happen, I just restart the song ... This can be annoying at times (especially when ure on a roll)

    I have a 320gig WD Passport Essential
     
  5. Narolez

    Member Narolez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    <LAB#257>
    Country:
    Germany
    Same problem, WD 320 My Passport ...
     
  6. mestapho

    Member mestapho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    United States
    No problem with either gh3, wt, or metallica.
    I'm using WD passport essential 250.
     
  7. kylsav
    OP

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Is everyone using cIOS rev10? and has anyone tested with or without a Hard drive besides Western Digital and not had this problem?
     
  8. kylsav
    OP

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Did you do any tweaks to your hard drive? like the sleeping drive fix? i never bothered since i haven't had any issues until now.
     
  9. jovanah

    Newcomer jovanah Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I got the same problem on both games as well, Im using a laptop WD 320gb in with an enclosure
     
  10. rAiN mAn 2o0o

    Member rAiN mAn 2o0o GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    best way to go!!! quick question..cause I have seen diff answers.. what is max drive size... 500gb? 1 tb?
     
  11. Narolez

    Member Narolez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    <LAB#257>
    Country:
    Germany
    I've tested it with cIOS 9/10 and different USB-Loader versions. No effect, the problem is still there ...
     
  12. McHaggis

    Member McHaggis Fackin' Troller

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So far everybody replying had a WD drive. I have a 500GB Western Digital 2.5" hard drive in an external enclosure and this has happened to me once on GH:WT. Other weird things have happened too like when I'm playing the drums and you go a bit "freestyle" at the beginning, sometimes the default drum sounds don't play, even though it shows you clearly hitting them onscreen. The vocal track has also messed up and gone all screechy a couple of times.

    I've mentioned it before, but with the earlier cIOS, I couldn't put/get DLC to/from my SD card, it would throw an error. Luckily, I've put all of my VC games onto SD card so I've got plenty of Wii blocks free.

    McH
     
  13. kylsav
    OP

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    The Download content issue is caused by Guitar hero and rock band not using the correct IOS that the game needs. If you install the Rock band channel the DLC will work properly, but there's no fix for World tour yet.

    And yes i see that everyone who has an issue is using a WD drive, I'm wondering if this is caused by a glitch in the USB loader that could be fixed or not.

    Some people don't seem to have this problem with WD drives as well so I'm kinda stumped on what the problem could be [​IMG]
     
  14. Rudi Rastelli

    Newcomer Rudi Rastelli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
    I have this problem on a WD-HDD and on a Samsung-HDD as well [​IMG]
    .. and.... my custom-gh3-isos stop working after a few songs with a loud yipping noise [​IMG] -> Wii Restart !

    If only I have large USB-Stick or SD-Card to cross-test...
     
  15. kylsav
    OP

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    After downloading and installing cIOS rev11 on the GBAtemp Website it seems to have completely fixed the problems with guitar hero for me. [​IMG]

    Even my guitar hero custom games work perfect, to everyone who is also having the same problem you may want to try rev11.
     
  16. RolfThiel

    Newcomer RolfThiel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Does this also fix the USB Mic problem for you? Can you confirm that the other USB devices are working now?
     
  17. kylsav
    OP

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    i tested the mic with Rock Band 2 and it worked with the Rock band channel after i unplugged the Hard drive. But does not work in the backup channel or the USB loader as far as i can tell. Have not tested GH:WT yet but i will as soon as i can.
     
  18. jovanah

    Newcomer jovanah Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    oo CIOS rev11 is out!, Time to see if it fix's the problem
     
  19. MasterHand300

    Banned MasterHand300 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmmm.....

    Nice This will work with usbloader 1.5 right?
     
  20. kylsav
    OP

    Member kylsav GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Yes works fine for me, I'm using Ultimate 7.4 based on USB loader 1.5
     

Share This Page