Guitar Hero 5

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by lol^^, Oct 7, 2009.

Oct 7, 2009

Guitar Hero 5 by lol^^ at 8:10 AM (2,147 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. lol^^
    OP

    Newcomer lol^^ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    OK I've seen various threads about Guitar Hero 5. But all I want to ask is what is the BEST way to get it to work.

    I'm currently 4.1E using NeoGamma R7 and when I attempt to load the game it just stops at the black screen.

    I've heard that using Gecko itself will allow it to work. But I haven't tried it myself yet.

    Any help will be much appreciated.
     
  2. rayben

    Member rayben GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Mine works perfectly after installing Hermes' cios 222/223 using this tutorial
    http://gwht.wikidot.com/hermes-ios222-223

    Even after doing this I can only get it to run in Uloader, but GH5 and The Beatles Rock Band run flawlessly.
     
  3. damnesiac

    Newcomer damnesiac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    Country:
    Australia
    I use Loadstructor to make a wii channel and as a loader I use cloader. The settings I use are as follows, everything on default apart from the cIOS, I use cIOS 222. I have updated/patched cIOS 222 and 223 with hermes waninkoko thingo. here... http://www.teknoconsolas.es/blog/waninkoko...om-ios38-rev-14

    It should work with USB Loader GX and Configusbloader if you choose cIOS 222.
     
  4. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    Once I finally got it working with a USB Loader, I had problems with it stuttering and often hanging/crashin.

    In the end I burned it to a disk and use SoftChip to load the game with MulticIOS installed to IOS 232 (37&37?). Game works perfectly now, and all instruments are detected.
     
  5. GizmoTheGreen

    Member GizmoTheGreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    Sweden
    I get very low sound on this game, using cios 222 hermes latest, wiiflow loader.

    bad dump? bad cios?
     
  6. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    There could be a problem with your TV.
     
  7. GizmoTheGreen

    Member GizmoTheGreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    Sweden
    No, i wouldnt think so, All other games i can think of has never acted like this (and still doesnt) ive also tried on several tvs.

    when i open the home menu the "bding!" is very loud though! (since i have my volume turned up to hear the game!) and also in the audiomixer in options, its loud and good.

    my normal volume on this tv is 10-12 or something, the maximum is 60 (REALLY loud).
    when playing gh5 i have to turn it up to 26 to hear the music good.
     
  8. lol^^
    OP

    Newcomer lol^^ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    Hm I also have the same problem playing the game in ULoader.
     
  9. Benjay

    Member Benjay Hardstyle Addict

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Amiens
    Country:
    France
    Same problem here , wiiflow too but cIOS223 (38 merged 37)
    the sound is really low , it's hard to hear the guitar.
    I've tried to play with the sound settings in the game options (more volume for the guitar and less for other instruments) , but it's still the same.
    I've got 3 other GH games (metallica , greatest hits and world tour) , launched with cIOS249 , and the sound is good.

    So i guess it's a cIOS problem.
     
  10. lol^^
    OP

    Newcomer lol^^ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    Also, my Mario Kart disc is a bit scratched and doesn't seem to work in NeoGamma. So I use ULoader to play the game on DVD mode and the volume when playing is also low compared to when I play it on NeoGamma.

    So there is no way to play Guitar Hero 5 on NeoGamma?
     

Share This Page