[Guide] Replace Zelda SS Textures and Models

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fiveighteen, Nov 17, 2011.

Nov 17, 2011
  1. fiveighteen
    OP

    Member fiveighteen High Hopes and Low Expectations

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,750
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    [0] Requirements:
    - WiiScrubber 1.40 (MakeKeyBin.exe for the necessary keys)
    - SZS Modifier
    - LZ11.bat with DSDecmp (Keep both in the same folder as the file you're working with)
    - An image-editing program that can open/save PNG
    - The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword ISO (do NOT ask for it here)
    *NOTE: It's recommended that you make a copy of the ISO and change the ID for the one you're going to edit, since replacing some files tends to cause the game to crash.

    Additional/Optional Tools for Editing:
    - xdelta and .bat patcher - Create a patch/patch files to use yourself
    - Kantilan's brresviewer 1.2 - View BRRES files
    - BrawlBox 0.65 - Supports .DAE model exporting, .BRSAR audio editing (don't use for replacement)

    [1] Extracting & Decompressing the File:
    *NOTE: Only ObjectPack.arc.LZ needs to be decompressed. All other arc's can just be opened with SZS Modifier

    Open WiiScrubber and load The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword.iso
    (must have key.bin in the same folder as WiiScrubber)
    Open the Object subtree and right-click, Extract ObjectPack.arc.LZ

    Drag ObjectPack.arc.LZ to LZ11.bat
    Type 0 and hit enter to decompress (the original file is replaced with the decompressed file)

    [2] Extracting the Image:
    Open SZS Modifier
    Click File, Open, and choose ObjectPack.arc.LZ (You will have to change the filetype box to "All Files (*.*)" to see it)
    Open the two subtrees, then choose an arc to export (In this guide I will use Alink.arc, where Link's textures are stored)
    Right click Alink.arc and click Export Raw Data..
    Type Alink.arc and hit Save

    Still in SZS Modifier, click File, Open
    Choose Alink.arc
    Open the two subtrees, then to edit a texture, open the texture subtree.
    Click on a texture to preview it
    Double click the preview image to open the Texture Edit window
    Click File, Export
    Type the name of the texture and click Save.

    Open the image in your graphics editing program and edit away...

    [3] Replacing the Image:
    (This is basically just going to go backwards)

    In the SZS Modifier Texture Edit window click File, Import
    Choose the edited PNG and click Save

    In the main SZS Modifier window, click File, Save
    Then click File, Open
    Choose ObjectPack.arc.LZ
    Open the two subtrees and right click on Alink.arc
    Click Import Raw Data.. and choose Alink.arc
    Click File, Save (Close SZS Modifier)


    [4] Compressing & Replacing the File:
    *NOTE: Only ObjectPack.arc.LZ needs to be recompressed. All other .arc's can just be replaced in the ISO.

    Drag ObjectPack.arc.LZ to LZ11.exe
    Type 1 and hit enter to compress (the decompressed file is replaced with the compressed file)
    *Note: Compressing ObjectPack.arc.LZ takes around 4 minutes

    In WiiScrubber, right click ObjectPack.arc.LZ and click Replace
    It will reparse the ISO and then you're done!
    ______________________________________________________________________

    Files that need to be decompressed:
    - ObjectPack.arc.LZ
    - *.brresC (from PLCompItem.arc)

    ______________________________________________________________________

    Texture/Image Mods:

    Map and Title Wii Strap Screens
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Ho-oh Loftwing
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Dark Loftwing
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Dark Link v2
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
    I pwned U! and meohsix like this.


  2. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Nice guide.
    However, SZS modifier doesnt work properly with 3d models, at least not for me.
    Or rather, some aint working. "al", "al_head" and "pl_body" is completely messed up, and trying to replace them is impossible (getting invalid file, even if exporting the model and importing it again).
     
  3. fiveighteen
    OP

    Member fiveighteen High Hopes and Low Expectations

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,750
    Country:
    United States
    The models don't appear correct for me either. And to be honest I haven't even tried editing those, I've just been messing with the textures. I know a few people have been importing the models and textures into 3DS Max or the Unreal Development Kit, so maybe they can shed some light on things and get the ball rolling.
     
  4. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ye i got a tool to export them properly, I just need something that can import it as well.
    Brawlbox works to a certain extent. It doesnt align the vertixes 100% and wont apply the correct textures.
     
  5. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    When I tried to save al_eyeball as a png (I wanted to start simple and do black eyes), image editors say it's corrupt.

    Nevermind, I was exporting raw data.
     
  6. Errorjack

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't want to show in-game. I have the edits correct yet it doesn't show in-game!!!!
     
  7. fiveighteen
    OP

    Member fiveighteen High Hopes and Low Expectations

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,750
    Country:
    United States
    What did you try to edit exactly? Give more specific info.
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Well I tried editing the eye but now everytime I start up it freezes at the motion plus sync calibration screen.
     
  9. Errorjack

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    This method does not work. The decompression or re compression of the game breaks it at either the logo screen or the WM+ screen.
     
  10. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Is there any way to emulate M+ in dolphin? >_> I really cba to transfer the whole iso to my wii just to check if it works.
     
  11. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work, as stated above.
     
  12. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden

    Actually Im not doing the same thing as you. nor do I use the exact same applications as OP.
     
  13. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Probably a checksum done by the game.

    Then again, the Pokemon games check the save file checksums, and we get around those on a daily basis.

    EDIT: There are special configuration files for Dolphin that emulate a WM+, but it doesn't even do a half-assed job. Even connecting a real Wii Remote Plus gives a terrible experience.
     
  14. junkerde
    This message by junkerde has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 4, 2016.
    Nov 17, 2011
  15. JoostinOnline
    This message by JoostinOnline has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 4, 2016.
    Nov 17, 2011
  16. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Im not going to PLAY the game, I just want to get in game to check the changes Im doing, without having to transfer the crap over to the Wii.


    -snip-
     
  17. fiveighteen
    OP

    Member fiveighteen High Hopes and Low Expectations

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,750
    Country:
    United States
    I read that Dolphin r59xx will emulate WM+, and downloaded one to try, but it only would let me get as far as the create-a-name screen and would then say "Please connect a WM+ and nunchuk to the controller"

    Also, unless I did something really funky, that guide is working for me... proof:
    [​IMG]

    I'll try another one.
     
  18. Hyro-Sama

    Member Hyro-Sama I'm from the fucking future.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,255
    Location:
    After Earth
    Country:
    Japan
    The game already has great textures IMO. Why changed it to something nasty looking like a purple haired Link? Make a Dungeon editor or something. :P
     
    1 person likes this.
  19. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yea it had m+ emulation, but didnt get past the calibration.

    Ah well, Im still unsuccessful with importing models to the .arc files...
     
  20. fiveighteen
    OP

    Member fiveighteen High Hopes and Low Expectations

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,750
    Country:
    United States
    Because we CAN. :P

    A dungeon editor could come with time. The game isn't even officially released yet lol.
     
  21. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    What I want is a cheat for IR support.
     
    2 people like this.
  22. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, Ive successfully replaced a texture now (I found my ~10year old BT dongle so can play on dolphin now lol :P).

    If only I could figure out why the fuck models wont import....
     

Share This Page