Tutorial [GUIDE]PS4 Remote Play (Offline Client+PS4REN+Streaming)

xYuunax

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
325
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
1,517
Country
Hong Kong
Quick and Easy Guide to Remote Play for the PS4 5.05 using HEN 2.1.3

With the release of HEN 2.1.3, SiSTR0 has included the Remote Play Enabler from PS4REN, so it no longer needs to be run separately.

And Thanks to MysteryDash for the Offline patcher we can run remote play without Internet connection.

Remote Play Offline Patcher:
https://github.com/MysteryDash/Offline-PS4-Remote-Play
https://github.com/MysteryDash/Offline-PS4-Remote-Play/releases


Remote Play Client PC v2.8 (For 5.05)
Remote Play Version 2.8.0.3041 Download

SiSTR0's Hen 2.1.3
https://github.com/SiSTR0/ps4-hen-vtx/
https://github.com/SiSTR0/ps4-hen-vtx/releases


Step-by-Step(Download Links Above):
  1. Run HEN 2.1.3 with exploit of choice
  2. Download the Remote Play Client v2.8 (v3.0 requires latest FW) & Offline Patcher
  3. Create a dummy PSN account which we will use for the login on Remote Play Client: https://store.playstation.com/
  4. Install Remote Play Client, unpack offline patcher and run it.
  5. Login to Remote Play PC with dummy PSN account
  6. On the PS4: go to Settings>Remote Play Connection Settings>Add Device
  7. On the PC: Register PS4 & Change quality and framerate according to your network & console. (WiFi vs LAN - PS4 vs PS4Pro)
FAQ(s):
Q. Does this work with the PS Vita?
A. Yes it does.

Q. Does this work with the Android/Iphone App?
A. If an offline version of the App exists, not confirmed.

Q. Does this work with the latest Remote Play Client (v3.0+)?
A. No, the 3.0 client requires the PS4 to be on the latest firmware.

Q. Does this work Online?
A. No this is offline, local network only.. Maybe a VPN?

Q. It's asking for my PSN account, can I use my official one?
A. You can, but I don't recommend it.

Other things you can do with Remote Play:

I use Remote Play to stream/record PS4 gameplay. One thing to keep in mind, is you will need to create a user profile for the Remote Play, or the client will take over your controller. (There are plenty of guides out there)

Credits to:

SiSTR0
MysteryDash
& anyone/everyone that has contributed to the PS4 homebrew community. (You know who you are ;))
 
Last edited by xYuunax,

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,711
Trophies
1
XP
5,245
Country
United Kingdom
I always have an issue with Remote Play.

When it first connects the screen is always garbled. To fix it I have to go to video output settings and toggle Deep Colour Output on of off.
The problem is which ever setting it is on (Automatic or off) when I first connect it is always messed up and I need to toggle the setting to fix it.

Here's a video of the problem.: https://streamable.com/g5tkn

Anyone have any suggestions?


Also I found out that the PS4 needs an active internet connection to connect with Remote Play.
I tried for ages to connect but I kept getting a 0x80001fff error in the app.
I realised that the problem was the PS4 I was testing it on had the lan and wifi mac addresses blocked in my router (to block internet access but allow normal network access)

When I allowed internet access again to the PS4 it connected without the error. (Obviously I still used AlAzif's DNS to block sony update servers)
 
Last edited by Leeful,

xYuunax

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
325
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
1,517
Country
Hong Kong
Also I found out that the PS4 needs an active internet connection to connect with Remote Play.
I tried for ages to connect but I kept getting a 0x80001fff error in the app.
I realised that the problem was the PS4 I was testing it on had the lan and wifi mac addresses blocked in my router (to block internet access but allow normal network access)

When I allowed internet access again to the PS4 it connected without the error. (Obviously I still used AlAzif's DNS to block sony update servers)

hmmm... my PS4 is blocked by router and works fine.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Leeful

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,711
Trophies
1
XP
5,245
Country
United Kingdom
hmmm... my PS4 is blocked by router and works fine.
Yeah its weird.
With my PS4 wifi and lan mac filtering enabled it wont work for me. it says conected on PS4 then on the Remote play it gives the 0x80001fff error and it says disconnected on the PS4.

I turned off the mac filtering in my router and it works.

The solution I use now is to use my PC IP as primary DNS and AlAzif's as secondary DNS.
This way I can connect to my DNS Exploit Server program on my PC if I am testing my exploit menus and if my server is not running on the PC the PS4 defauts to the AlAzif DNS to give a protected internet connection.:)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I used to prefer using mac filtering in my router because it blocked all internet access to my PS4 but I still had full local network connectivity.
 
  • Like
Reactions: pucira_mja

xYuunax

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
325
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
1,517
Country
Hong Kong
Yeah its weird.
With my PS4 wifi and lan mac filtering enabled it wont work for me. it says conected on PS4 then on the Remote play it gives the 0x80001fff error and it says disconnected on the PS4.

I turned off the mac filtering in my router and it works.

Did you block your PS4 to your lan or wan?
 

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,711
Trophies
1
XP
5,245
Country
United Kingdom
I only block internet access, but network access is still intact.
Yeah, Same here.

I just turned mac filtering back on and remote play now connects ok !!
I tried to open google in the PS4 browser and it would not load so the mac filtering is definatly working.

I have no idea whats going on now.:wacko::wacko:
 
  • Like
Reactions: pucira_mja

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,711
Trophies
1
XP
5,245
Country
United Kingdom
I've just done some more testing and I definitely cannot connect to Remote Play if I have mac filtering enabled for the PS4 in my router .
remoteplayerror.jpg
When I turn it off it connects every time.

The missunderstanding I had earlier when it would connect is because I didn't restart my PS4. As soon as I restart my PS4 it will not connect if mac filtering is on.
 
  • Like
Reactions: pucira_mja

xYuunax

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
325
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
1,517
Country
Hong Kong
I've just done some more testing and I definitely cannot connect to Remote Play if I have mac filtering enabled for the PS4 in my router .

if your router can support it, i suggest you check out openwrt. custom firmware for routers, much better than stock in most cases.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Leeful

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,711
Trophies
1
XP
5,245
Country
United Kingdom
Question. How do you block internet access ? Curiosity.
Log into your router and look for mac filtering.
Add the mac address of your PS4's Wifi and/or LAN adapter (can be found in PS4 system settings under your firmware version).
This will block your PS4 having any outside internet access but will still allow it access to your local network.
 
Last edited by Leeful,

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
10,950
Trophies
1
XP
5,397
Country
United States
Log into your router and look for mac filtering.
Add the mac address of your PS4's Wifi and/or LAN adapter (can be found in PS4 system settings under your firmware version).
This will block your PS4 having any outside internet access but will still allow it access to your local network.

I know how to access into our router and find Mac.

All I have to do is find Mac from PS4 and add it to our router ?
 

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,711
Trophies
1
XP
5,245
Country
United Kingdom
I know how to access into our router and find Mac.

All I have to do is find Mac from PS4 and add it to our router ?
Yes, There is one for your WiFi and one for your Lan.
Enter both or just the one you usually use to connect your PS4.
mac-add.jpg

You can test if it works by trying to load google in your ps4 browser (it shouldn't)
Also test your FTP. (This shows you still have local network access)
 

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
10,950
Trophies
1
XP
5,397
Country
United States
Yes, There is one for your WiFi and one for your Lan.
Enter both or just the one you usually use to connect your PS4.
View attachment 202108

You can test if it works by trying to load google in your ps4 browser (it shouldn't)
Also test your FTP. (This shows you still have local network access)

Many thanks. That's helpful. Cheers!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Leeful

Kazesama

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2003
Messages
125
Trophies
0
Location
Earth
XP
570
Country
United States
I'm kinda curious why is this useful since there is the official PS4 remote thing that works quite fine ?

If people bothered to read, they would see the answer starring them in the face:

Q. Does this work with the latest Remote Play Client (v3.0+)?
A. No, the 3.0 client requires the PS4 to be on the latest firmware.
 

pucira_mja

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 16, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
22
Country
Iran
Hello
I'm just create account to thank you Leeful for your feedback about error 0x80001fff that I got when to connect to my Ps4 which is blocked in router and hanging around to solve problem and give up the whole thing about remote play :)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Asks a neighbor to pick me up some gaterade brings back powerade