1. aos10

    OP aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,672
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    because i had this problem today, and the mainiaince mode didn't help, i found another way, maybe it was found by other users, but i thought it will be a good idea to write about it.

    let us begin

    let's take for example Super Mario Odyssey, you are on low FW and you don't want to update because you installed nsp update for the game, just go to DevMenu (South park or Pokemon Quest or Bayonetta or any other method)
    SX OS 1.4 now supper DevMenu on 4.1

    after entering devmenu here how it will looks

    [​IMG]

    we go to the game and press +

    [​IMG]

    then we go to "Manage"

    [​IMG]

    then "Reset RequiredVersion" or just select the patch or the DLC you want to delete, then press OK.

    [​IMG]

    then OK, this will not delete the save game, just the update.

    here is another game with patch and DLC (Zelda BOTW)

    [​IMG]

    you can select the patch alone and delete it, or just one of the DLCs.


    after that the game will not ask you to update.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2018
    RahFah, damiano2712, Garou and 6 others like this.
  2. Legendre

    Legendre Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Great! Thanks! A question... do you know if you can install .nsp files on the Nand without any problem? Is that I have the memory of the empty Switch and my SD is 32GB and in my country is not so easy to acquire an SD... Thanks in advance!
     
  3. aos10

    OP aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,672
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    yes( well, i think), i havn't tried it yet, but i don't see why it wont work.
     
  4. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Or an easier way “the official way” let’s say, just go to “manage” highlight the “Patch” or even “Add on Content” dlc if you want select it press A and press “delete” that will just delete the required update or dlc if you wish, you can literally delete anything with the title that is shown in the Application ID box.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
    aos10 likes this.
  5. aos10

    OP aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,672
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    in the settings? i can't find it in "Manage Software"
     
  6. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Highlight your game from the Devmenu in front of you in Application column, bring up the options to the title by pressing + go down to "Manage", bottom right hand corner press A and this will bring the titles list up with it's contents then either select "Patch" for updates or "Add-on-Content" for DLC, go down to which one you want to delete, press A again and select Delete or Cancel to go back to the menu again remember you have to have these installed first I know that sounds a bit silly me asking but I'm just checking.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
  7. aos10

    OP aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,672
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    oh, i thought when you said “the official way” you meant the system settings without any hacks.
     
    Reecey likes this.
  8. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    No not at all, sorry! I meant that was the official way in the devmenu to delete your updates & add on content I don't think you should really click on Reset Required Version because this will delete everything installed on the title, you may not want to do that, you may just want to delete the updates or dlc etc.. separately.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
  9. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,844
    Country:
    United States
    Nice, a lot of the features of DevMenu are not well documented. Hmm, I wonder why...:ph34r:
     
    loler55 likes this.
  10. Kev63
    This message by Kev63 has been removed from public view by x65943, Jul 25, 2018, Reason: deleted as per request.
    Jul 25, 2018 Show
  11. Xyphoseos

    Xyphoseos Hack or no games
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    France
    Nice but we can't use devmenu on 3.0.0 or less so this is impossible to do for now
     
  12. BuriA

    BuriA Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Philippines
    you can delete it automatically in your sd card. just search for the id game title
     
  13. aos10

    OP aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,672
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    and this won't make any problem? no grey tiles in the menu?
     
  14. BuriA

    BuriA Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Philippines
    nope. you're only deleting the updates of dlc. not the entire game.
     
  15. loler55

    loler55 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    975
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    And on 3.01??
     
  16. aos10

    OP aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,672
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    If you can launch devmenu, then why not
    Does south park works on 3.0.1? Then it should works too.
     
  17. loler55

    loler55 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    975
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    But we can also install devmenu as nsp

    I dont find more about..
    I dont Think it Works in 3.01 but i have to look which keygeneration it has...
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2018
  18. aos10

    OP aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,672
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    Dev menu nsp only works on 5
    Unless there is another version that works on 4

    Question, if you are already on 3.0.1 and not 3.0.0, are you waiting for dejavu? 4.1 is still the same.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2018
    loler55 likes this.
  19. loler55

    loler55 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    975
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I dont believe that 3.01 is the same as 4.1 is
    A Other Exploit thats patched above 3.01 can Anytime be Discoverd ... it gives more as One hacker and much more entrypoints that cannot run above 3.01 or 3.02
     
  20. loler55
    This message by loler55 has been removed from public view by Joe88, Aug 4, 2018, Reason: Dupe post.
    Aug 4, 2018 Show
  21. loler55
    This message by loler55 has been removed from public view by Joe88, Aug 4, 2018, Reason: Dupe post.
    Aug 4, 2018 Show
  22. Soso76

    Soso76 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    France
  23. shado9573

    shado9573 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Does Devmenu work on EmuNAND?
     
  24. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,844
    Country:
    United States
    Don't see any reason why it wouldn't outside of trying to run an out-of-date DevMenu on an EmuNAND running a very low firmware.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - maintenance, [Guide], updates