GTA FIXED

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by WezG, Mar 14, 2009.

Mar 14, 2009

GTA FIXED by WezG at 10:55 PM (61,432 Views / 0 Likes) 353 replies

  1. WezG
    OP

    Newcomer WezG Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    GTA fixed, working on my R4 (With YSMenu) don't know how, not going to pretend to know, but its not a firmware update like some people say is needed...

    Don't know who did it, found link on a site I frequent.

    Posted on the 'other' site by fatcowball

    Update ROM with these files (ARM 7 +9)

    *snip

    Arm patches are actually illegal, and we've been said to remove them from site. (POST ANY LINKS AND YOUR ACCOUNT WILL BE SUSPENDED) [​IMG] - Toni Plutonij (dice)
     


  2. lurked

    Member lurked GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    does it work with m3 sakura 1.34?

    and how do you update the rom with these files? instructions?
     
  3. EtanSivad

    Newcomer EtanSivad Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    These are just 2 bin files....

    Not to state the obvious. How did you patch it? Similar to when people talk about injecting arm7 into a rom?
     
  4. zeoslayer16

    Newcomer zeoslayer16 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Canada,Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    IT LOOKS LIKE THE ARM7 AND 9 BIN ARE HACKED
     
  5. WezG
    OP

    Newcomer WezG Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I only have a R4 so try it! Good luck!
    Just played through and saved, restarted and re-loaded fine!

    What I would like to know is why people 'in the know' have insisted a firmware update is needed?!?!?!
    Possibly trying to get people to buy certain cards from certain sponsors?!?

    Thought I would add this little bit from my other post as it sounds nice:

    This is a save/load issue and can only be fixed via firmware update! - BS!
     
  6. EtanSivad

    Newcomer EtanSivad Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    nvm. I'm dense.
    Rom + DSlazy -> Unpack -> replace the arm7/arm9.bin in the rom -> repack -> play
     
  7. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I can confirm this works [​IMG]
    And yes, you do it the same way: With DSLazy
    Glad it worked!! [​IMG]
     
  8. rwspark

    Newcomer rwspark Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I packed with DSLazy and works on my DSTT
     
  9. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
  10. Indie

    Newcomer Indie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
  11. lurked

    Member lurked GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    can you tell me what to do with the bin files?
     
  12. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    the mode wiifi online not work its normal ?
     
  13. Jeriam

    Newcomer Jeriam Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I just confirmed that I can view the intro movie by replacing ONLY the ARM9.bin file (not ARM7) with DSLazy on the Cyclo. Haven't tried gameplay yet, but that's an improvement.

    I have a CycloDS Evo on the 1.54 beta 4 firmware.

    Only replaced the arm 9 file using DSLazy and the patch linked here.
     
  14. FakeHero

    Member FakeHero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    im kinda new to this kinda fix cause i use a EZ-flash V
    can anyone teach me how to use a arm7/9 fix?
     
  15. Smidget

    Newcomer Smidget Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    OK before it didn't load up at all on the G6 Lite, I got to play it just for a little bit but have to run, where did it run into the problem with people who did have it load up before? On the first real save point? How far into the game is that?
     
  16. zeoslayer16

    Newcomer zeoslayer16 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Canada,Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm certain this will work on a m3 the rom is hacked thats all arm7 patch it but replace the arm7 and arm9 bins that are already in there then reapack and -----play
     
  17. Indie

    Newcomer Indie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Just use the one I posted, much easier to do

    http://rapidshare.com/files/209319607/ind-gtafix.zip

    It's a simple to use BAT file. Just put ROM in same directory, rename to xpa-gtac.nds and run the BAT
     
  18. FatCharisma78

    Newcomer FatCharisma78 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I confirm this works on acekard 2i with akaio
     
  19. RevLTD

    Newcomer RevLTD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Confirmed to work on m3 sakura.
     
  20. maggot666

    Newcomer maggot666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    working on acekard 2.1
     

Share This Page