GTA Chinatown Multiplayer (Multi-Card)

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Milka2007, Mar 25, 2009.

Mar 25, 2009
  1. Milka2007
    OP

    Newcomer Milka2007 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi,

    I have a big problem. I want to play GTA in multiplayer with a Supercard DSOne and a Supercard MiniSD but in some versions the Wireless Connection doesnt initialize and in other versions the multiplayer freezes after a few seconds in game. Now the question is: Is there any working version which works in multiplayer for these cards?(We already tested around 6 versions and its always the same problem....) [​IMG]
    I have no idea how to solve this problem. I hope you can help me. Thanks

    Milka2007
     
  2. W.I.C.K.E.D.

    Member W.I.C.K.E.D. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I have an edge card and prior to the firmware update I used the AR code and the multiplayer worked fine.
     
  3. Milka2007
    OP

    Newcomer Milka2007 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi@drwrir,

    Thanks for answering but it isnt very helpful.... [​IMG]
    Other ideas??

    PS: @drwrir: Which Release??(Patched, clean...)
     
  4. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it is a helpful answer, use the AR code.
     
  5. Milka2007
    OP

    Newcomer Milka2007 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    We already tried it but it doesnt work....if you can explain how it works with BOTH Supercard( MiniSD and DSOne SDHC) it would be very nice...
     
  6. Milka2007
    OP

    Newcomer Milka2007 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    No ideas???

    I forget to say that ive the newest firmware for both cards. On the DSOne theres a Database(Rom numbers, saver size, etc.....i think you know it) but it doesn't know GTA but i updated the Database myself with the Unofficial Supercard 'ndsinfo.dat' Editor and added the ROM number 3517....Is there a problem or should i use an original ndsinfo.dat or something else?!?....The stupid thing is the Supercard Team is too slow to update the Database....There are many User databases but there isnt GTA in it...

    I have no ideas anymore!!

    Please help me... [​IMG]
     
  7. Milka2007
    OP

    Newcomer Milka2007 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    I think ive found a solution but not the best....(some little laggs)

    ROM:

    xpa-gtac.nds - Clean ROM but I patched with DSLazy the Arm9....

    Supercard DSOne SDHC(I think standard settings):

    - 1.0M Saver
    - Enable Patch
    - Patch Speed
    - Patch Saver
    - Enable Reset
    - SD Speed 5x

    Supercard MiniSD(I think standard settings, too):

    - Saver Patch: SD Card
    - ROM Position Patch: SD Card
    - Enable Restart
    - Faster Play Game
    - Enable patch Cartridge access: High
    - ReadCardPatchMode: Mode1

    I just played 3 games but i'll test it more later...
    More informations about game later...

    If it works later too i upload my used Arm9....
     
  8. Milka2007
    OP

    Newcomer Milka2007 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    I think it doesnt work again....now it only takes a longer time to freeze [​IMG][​IMG]
     

Share This Page