Green Screen Flash

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by funkedelic_bob, Sep 29, 2008.

Sep 29, 2008

Green Screen Flash by funkedelic_bob at 5:51 PM (4,005 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. funkedelic_bob
    OP

    Newcomer funkedelic_bob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I posted this in the huge "Backup Launcher by Wiigator" thread, but the posts go by so fast that I didn't really get any response, so I'll try here! [​IMG]

    Alright then... I'm stumped...

    I've tried Waninkoko's Backup Loader, Gecko Loader and now the new Backup Launcher... And the only screen I'm getting is a green flash and then a black screen. Forced to restart the console after that. I've also let it sit for about 30min and nothing happens.

    Everything is NTSC and I'm using regular Wii AV cables... (Maybe I should buy Component cables? I have a huge HDTV anyways...)

    I've used a Maxell DVD-R burnt pretty fast, so I burnt another Maxell DVD-R at 4x, and they both do the same thing. I then tried burning a Verbatim DVD+R at 4x and set the booktype to DVD-ROM. And that gave me the green screen flash as well.

    So basically I've tried all three CDs in all three Loaders and they give me the same problem.

    The game was Star Wars: The Force Unleashed and I've seen other people having success with it. So does anyone have any idea what I'm doing wrong? I patched using the patcher that came with the original Waninkoko's loader. I assumed that was fine to use with the other loaders? Maybe I have something wrong with my ISO?

    Any help is appreciated!
    Cheers!
     


  2. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Grrrrr.

    *100th topic about backup loader check!*

    It's compability issue. Got it? Wait until it gets fixed. Try to patch the game with WiiFrii to PAL.
     
  3. funkedelic_bob
    OP

    Newcomer funkedelic_bob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    Excuse my ignorance... But how can it be compatiblity issue if other people have the game working? I don't exactly understand.
     
  4. Saiya-Jin

    Newcomer Saiya-Jin Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got exactly the same problem as you! I think we are in a very small group of unlucky people. I too cannot understand why it doesnt work. Ive gone through 3 different types of DVD Media and done everything you said and no difference. Keep me posted if you get it working.
     
  5. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    i have the same issue, but i think it has to do with the burning process and the size of the patched iso. my original metroid prime 3 iso was 4,699,979,776 bytes but after it was patched, is was 4,286,330,880 bytes. does the file size decrease after patching and if so, is it normal? i also used a memorex dvd+r with imgburn at 2x and booktype at DVD-ROM. what burner and speed did you guys use?
     
  6. The_Informer

    Newcomer The_Informer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You guys just have to use "force xxx-60" or whatever from the settings menu of the loader.

    That's all it is (if your using compatible games)
     
  7. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    if i recall correctly the only "force xxx-60" is force "pal-60" since the other options are "force pal-50" and "force NTSC". so we need to force our NTSC games into PAL?
     
  8. The_Informer

    Newcomer The_Informer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From what I have read yeah.

    I have a Pal Wii so I haven't had to use those options yet since my games play fine [​IMG]
     
  9. funkedelic_bob
    OP

    Newcomer funkedelic_bob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I do wonder... I'm using 3.3u. What are others using? Are we supposed to downgrade to 3.2?
     
  10. Saiya-Jin

    Newcomer Saiya-Jin Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That doesnt make any difference though mate, im from the UK using a PAL Wii and trying to load PAL ISOs. Makes diddly squatt difference [​IMG]
     
  11. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    same here, i am using 3.3u. if someone has success with the backup loader, we need to know what firmware version they were using. however, could downgrading the firmware brick you wii?

    whoever is having problems with the backup loader, please state if they are using the latest firmware for there region.
     
  12. kvp1192

    Newcomer kvp1192 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    i have an NTSC wii, and all my games except Dragonball Z Budokai Tenkaichi 3 have worked on both backup loaders, mario strikers worked online even. im running 3.2u
     
  13. funkedelic_bob
    OP

    Newcomer funkedelic_bob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I think I'll try downgrading to 3.2u when I get home and then post back here with my results.

    Also in terms of patching my file sizes decrease as well. I'm guessing that is normal...?
     
  14. judgedee

    Newcomer judgedee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    yes its normal

    and i am using 3.3U things work perfectly well. I've tested Mario Slugger, We Ski, Star Wars:TFU, Naruto Ex2 with wiigator's iso loader using all ntsc

    for waninkoko i downgraded to 3.2U to test Wiifrii and everything was fine.

    I used a/v cables for waninkoko and it was b/w
    component cable on my sdtv fixed the issue

    are you burning your images correctly? using nero or img burn?
     
  15. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    could those people who had positive results give us what kind of dvd they were using, speed and program? i will also downgrade to 3.2u in a few hours and post the results.
     
  16. funkedelic_bob
    OP

    Newcomer funkedelic_bob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using img burn myself. I might give nero a shot.

    Now when you say you used WiiFrii do you mean you patched to PAL and tested it? And the patcher you are using is waninkoko's?
     
  17. judgedee

    Newcomer judgedee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    yes i have tested both waninkoko's backuploader and also wiigator's backuploader

    i patch my isos using waninkoko's patcher and the iso works on both backup loaders.

    i was using wiifrii before wiigator's loader came out. Now that wiigator's version is released no need for wiifrii.

    i am using Greatquality dvd-r's.. I heard problems stem from dvd-rw and dvd+r.

    and i have some generic burner that came with my laptop
     
  18. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    if you have a dvd-r, would you need to change the booktype to DVD-ROM, because with my dvd+r i change the booktype.
     
  19. skedone

    Member skedone GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    United States
    mate i have 29 working dvd so far and i can tell you i have tried 6 different sources for the starwars game, I have tried both pal and ntsc version, wiifrii them wiu¬d them everything and it does the same for me mate im starting to think that the people who say it works are just tripping. oh and before you ask i have a LG burner 20x speed SATA am running Linux and its a pal wii and yes i have tried both loaders to.

    please don't tell me its the burn or summit else because one of my sources was my own rip of the game from my mates copy just incase the sources i get it from are all magically corrupt

    in fact some time the ISO says burned says its 4 gig but when you look at it its burned about 1 gig of data or some times it errors during burning i have wasted well over 15 dvd`s trying this so anyone who has got it to work PM where you got the ISO so i can see it working via loader
     
  20. LagunaCid

    Member LagunaCid GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    Canada
    Force Unleashed works for me, so they're not "tripping".
    Obviously the problem is not on your DVDs. Have you tried any other game?
    Perhaps you installed the BackUp Loader wrong.
     

Share This Page