Graphics card not working right

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by kjb1686, Mar 16, 2012.

Mar 16, 2012
  1. kjb1686
    OP

    Member kjb1686 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Olean New York
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everyone once again it is me i have such bad luck my motherboard i managed to figure out what was wrong one of the ram slots is bad. Okay now my graphics card wont work properly it wont show up no matter what i do. It is a gtx 460 graphics card with a asrock z68m motherboard everything is hooked up properly the fans are spinning on the card but it wont show up in windows. Would anyone please help me.
     


  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    is it inserted right?
     
  3. moerik

    Member moerik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Canada, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    By; "...fans are spinning on the card but it wont show up in windows." What exactly do you mean? Better yet, what is the last thing you see when booting up your PC?
     
  4. kjb1686
    OP

    Member kjb1686 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Olean New York
    Country:
    United States
    Okay i look on the graphics card when i boot the computer and the fans are spinning. I get to the starting windows screen and then to windows but as soon as the OS starts bam nothing the graphics card seems nonexistent to windows. I have tried to install the drivers but they say i dont have the right card plugged in. I did a bios update, reset, changed from pcie to pci and back in bios and nothing at all.


     
  5. emmanu888

    Member emmanu888 6 years and still going strong

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Victoriaville,Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    whats the psu wattage and its +12V rail amp ? its one of the first problem you can encounter with a gpu that requires external power from the psu
     
  6. moerik

    Member moerik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Canada, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    First mistake you have made, YOU NEVER EVER PUT A PCI-E IN A PCI SLOT, THEY DON'T FIT PROPERLY! The contacts on your graphics card do not match the ones in the PCI slot, it could have seriously damage your GTX 460. That it does not boot up in the OS, have you tried using a different GPU, the one built-in into your processor if it is an i3, i5 or an i7?
     
  7. kjb1686
    OP

    Member kjb1686 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Olean New York
    Country:
    United States
    The wattage is 500 and the 12v rail amp is i have no idea but this is the one i have so you can check everything there http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139027.
     
  8. moerik

    Member moerik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Canada, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    The link does not work. Can you give us the name of the PSU? Brand, Wattage, Series, etc so we can find it on the manufacturers website.
     
  9. emmanu888

    Member emmanu888 6 years and still going strong

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Victoriaville,Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    the link worked for me try again

    oops talked too fast heres the link http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139027
     
  10. moerik

    Member moerik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Canada, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Search Results


    We apologize for the inconvenience, but the item you are looking for has been deactivated. Here are some similar products that you may wish to consider:

    I don't see how that is suppose to be working, or am I seeing things the wrong way?
     
  11. kjb1686
    OP

    Member kjb1686 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Olean New York
    Country:
    United States
    Okay im sorry i dont know why that always happens ill do you both give you another link and list it http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139027. It is a
    CORSAIR Builder Series CX500 V2 500W ATX12V v2.3 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply 500 wattage and it is 59.99 on newegg if you search it.
     
  12. emmanu888

    Member emmanu888 6 years and still going strong

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Victoriaville,Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    did you try again ? i posted the link in my last post
     
  13. kjb1686
    OP

    Member kjb1686 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Olean New York
    Country:
    United States
    Were you guys able to find the PSU alright i don't want to send my MOBO back unless i truly have to.
     
  14. moerik

    Member moerik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Canada, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    I can find your PSU, 34Amps, it SHOULD be sufficient; it will all come down to what exactly you have in your PC, hard drives, processor, DVD drives, GPU's, RAM, etc.
     
  15. kjb1686
    OP

    Member kjb1686 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Olean New York
    Country:
    United States
    If you cant find the psu go to my other topic page 3 a little after i list my build for the 2nd time and you can find all my parts and everything http://gbatemp.net/topic/322666-my-pc-build/page__st__30.
     
  16. moerik

    Member moerik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Canada, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, have you tried entering your BIOS, and select the default GPU as Intel HD 2000, it is built into your processor.
     
  17. kjb1686
    OP

    Member kjb1686 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Olean New York
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i have tried that it is a weird bios there is no option to disable it only to tell which one to boot to first and it is set to PCIE i tried all the other settings for it and no luck.
     
  18. moerik

    Member moerik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Canada, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Try to remove your GTX 460, then regularly boot into Windows.
     
  19. kjb1686
    OP

    Member kjb1686 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Olean New York
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried it with a GTX 460 installed and without it either way i can still boot to windows so that basically makes no difference i hope it is my PCIE slot that is dead in my mobo and not my GPU it dont matter either way but i would rather send just one item back and get a different mobo instead.
     
  20. moerik

    Member moerik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Canada, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    If it does not boot at all, it might be a motherboard, processor or Operating System related issue. My first cue would be RMA'ing your motherboard back to Newegg or Asrock, hoping they stand by with their warranty IF your Motherboard is still under warranty... You can also try and RMA your processor IF you cannot try it out on another motherboard. You cold always per se try out your Windows on a different computer, moving the hard drive with windows on it in a different computer so to say. (Don't hold your breath on that one. :/ )

    - Edit: I forgot that the RAM might also be the cause in this, if you can, try and run MemTest 86+ (or the x64bit equivalent), or move your RAM used in the PC to another. It could be damaged or corrupted. Removing one RAM stick, and test each one of them might also help test it out.
    /Edit.
     

Share This Page