Got a Question for Softmod...

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Majorami, Feb 3, 2012.

Feb 3, 2012
  1. Majorami
    OP

    Banned Majorami Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Do burned ISO's also need to be patched somehow to respond to the swap mod, or do they just go/work from just regular burned ISO's would via Swap Magic.

    I'm kind of doing the whole buying a PS2 process in reverse... I bought DVD's, markers, a dvd case, a usb card reader, a surge supressor so I can plug more in, a vga box to convert RCA to VGA. I still need the PS2, but unsure if I want to go softmod or swap magic method. After already spending $80+ on stuff, I'm now a little bit more hesitant to spend the $35 I'll need for Swap Magic, after I spend yet another $50 or more on the console I'll need itself.

    So I kinda wanna know how much trouble soft mod might give me compared to magic swap.
     


  2. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    Softmod with FMB + launching with ESR will play PS2 games and require a simple drag and drop patching.
    -PS2 games on CDs will require to be patched to DVD IIRC.
    -If playing international game and TV does not support that video mode you will need to patch to the video mode you use before the ESR patch
    -If playing a dual layer game, you will need to patch with Toxic DL patcher before ESR patch

    SwapMagic + swaping disc will not require patching, and said to have better compatibility than ESR.
    -swap method require swaping every time.

    Swaping disc isn't so bad since it's only once to load up the game, but If I were to pick between the two I'd go with FMB + ESR. Patching the game isn't hard and less time spent swaping instead of playing.

    If you are interested in a modchipped PS2, send me a PM.
     
  3. choconado

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    can someone post a link to a faq about patching games maybe?
     
  4. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    A faq is not needed because its simple. drag and drop your .iso or .bin over the patcher to patch or unpatch.
    What it does it make the iso structure look like a dvd so it tricks the ps2 into thinking its a movie therefore it can be launched with ESR.
     
  5. choconado

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    well, that answers my question. Except not at all. what patchers and where are they is kinda the area I was going in with that. Dilav inferred in his post that different isos need different patchers (dual layers, PAL to NTSC, etc)
     
  6. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    If trying to run the games with ESR, all of them needs to be patched with ESR disc patcher. You normally would want to apply this patch after all other patches necessary patches. If the image is bigger than a standard DVD and requires a DL DVD you will need to patch it with Toxic Dual layer patcher as I already mentioned.
    If the image fits on a CD you need a CD to DVD rebuilding. I have this thread bookmarked for CD to DVD conversion. I have never tried that tutorial in particular, I had use a different guide and different programs ages ago.
    As with NTSC to PAL or PAL to NTSC video, I do not have a bookmark for. There are a few patchers available at sksapps, try one. Some imported game may have its own 50Hz/60Hz (PAL/NTSC) selector which do not need a video mode patch. There may be a list of all games which have 50/60Hz selector, look for it yourself.

    If it fails to boot, there are other methods of running backup like a swapmagic .elf with a high TOC game and swaping it with a backup.
    I don't bother with patching or swaping and rely on a chip to do it for me. Perhaps people who actually uses ESR know more.

    Also note swapmagic and ESR can't run PS1, there are a few swap tricks/game switch tricks as well as breaker pro disc.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Majorami
    OP

    Banned Majorami Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Also can you use Softmod/Mod Chip to boot a burned Swap Magic? Sounds kinda pointless/redundant, but curious.
     
  8. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    yes you can do that and no it's not redundant with freemcboot (it's better to use swapmagic.elf instead of a burned disc), the reason is that not every games are compatible with opl or esr while swap magic has an almost 100% compatibility. I also suspect the possibility (not tried) of booting unpatched dvd9 ps2 games that way. A second reason for doing that would be if you want to keep your copy clean (unpatched).
     
  9. Majorami
    OP

    Banned Majorami Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    This pleases me. I've been scared all this time to choose softmod over swap magic because Swap Magic seems like the route to take where I'll run into the least amount of incompatibility related issues. Luckily there aren't many DVD9 games I'm interested in. I already beat God of War, and God of War 2 is just the same as every other one, so my need to play the 2nd one is nearly completely gone. -Googles DVD9 list- Dammit... Roge Galaxy and Xenosaga is DVD9. No problem, I have a DVD Dual Layer Burner, shouldn't be a problem.
     
  10. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    You can still use swapmagic if you are softmoded. The thing is you don't need swapmagic anymore its a sowftware called cogswap; any original games will do. So the softmod is 100% compatibility with games if you take it that way. And DVD9 works this way you would just need a DVD9 to boot it...
     
  11. Majorami
    OP

    Banned Majorami Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    If Softmod is cogswap/magic swap compatible, and the magicswap/cogswap is an ELF on the memory card, Can't I just leave game copies in the tray? Or do I still need to do disc swapping. I'm not against the swapping, just kind of don't want to deal with installing swap magic/flip tops, or I don't wanna rig it with toothpicks to hold specific pressure switches down.
     
  12. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    you still need to swap, the way it works, when you boot your ps2, the ps2 read a legit ps2 game, then you launch the SM/CS.elf to stop it from reading further, allowing you to put your copied game.

    you don't have to use a flip top:
    http://www.ultimateconsoleguides.com/MagicSwitch.htm
    http://www.videogameall.com/ps2-swapmagic-v36-2disc-magic-switch-pro-v4.html
     
  13. Majorami
    OP

    Banned Majorami Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    I count Magic Switch pro as a flip top. And luckily I still gots me a copy of KH2. But I really don't understand why the official disc is needed, if the Swap Magic software is on a memory card, thats accessed by softmod...

    Or did I miss something?

    I saw a Youtube video of this guy using an Agent Under Fire exploit to install a softmod,, and then when he showed off his PS2's firmware, it had all these functions and options on the main menu other than the basic System Config and Browser options that came stock. Or does softmod not change your firmware menu like that?
     
  14. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Well yes kindof basically you just need one original game and you can run all the games with it. It works the same way as swapmagic but you don't have to buy anything.
    ESR is easier and has basically 95% compatibility with games.
     
  15. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    you don't need the official MSwap disc, you need an original ps2 game disc (high toc preferably) of which type match the type of game you want to load ( ie: original ps2 dvd game to load a copied ps2 dvd game and the same for a ps2 cd game). This is the reason why i suspect the possibility of loading a unpatched dvd9 game that way. MSwap doesn't ship with a dvd9 exploit disc, therefore the product isn't compatible with dvd9 in it's retail form, but if you use the elf form, you can boot your ps2 with a dvd9 game.

    That's what freemcboot looks like once it's installed.
    it doesn't overwrite the firmware (no risk of briking), it simply create some sort of "magic memory card", when you boot your ps2 with it, it boots with freemcboot, pretty much how a service memory card would work.
     
  16. choconado

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States

    Okay, I followed the ESR directions, and the disc is still not being recognized. Is there a specific type of disc to use? I'm using DVD +R's to burn, and using imgburn as my software. If you must know, the first game I've tried is Harvey Birdman: Attorney at Law. It's not a case of that game not working is it?
     
  17. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Its a probability that this game don't work with ESR. It was released very late in the PS2 life cycle and most games that don't work are some of the newest ones. You should try another game. I am using DVD -R myself but im not sure it really makes a difference,
     
  18. choconado

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I tried another one and got the same results. Some small research suggests I might just have the wrong brand of discs (I'm using memorex), leading me to think "what the fuck?!" This is really starting to get to be quite problematic...
     
  19. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Then again if you want to solve your solution you would have to feed us with more precisions. Heres some questions that pop out right now:

    Does it work with an original game?
    Where do you get to (ESR logo? flashing colors? loading?)?
    You are not doomed most games also work thru network but it a bit more work to setup.
     
  20. choconado

    Member choconado Doesn't understand a damn thing on here

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    well it works fine with an original game. When I put in my backups, I get the status message "unknown media in drive", and if I try to load it up anyways, it won't even get to the flashing colors, just hang on black.
     

Share This Page