Got a EX Flash 3 in 1,now what?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Izzy011, Mar 24, 2009.

Mar 24, 2009
  1. Izzy011
    OP

    Member Izzy011 The Business Bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Acekard 2.1 with AKAIO 1.4 Proper.
    How do I play GBA games with the
    EZ Flash 3in1?
     
  2. greenwatch200

    Newcomer greenwatch200 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    greenwatch: sometimes we need to spell it out. i don't think half of the people know how to actually read.

    -another world
     
  4. Izzy011
    OP

    Member Izzy011 The Business Bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    So I have to turn on the backup save files
    to save my games?
    And can i play Kingdom Hearts CoM and Mother 3?
    (Since they are like 30 MB)
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you don't enable "back up save at startup" you have to back up the save manually. i leave on to back up and to prompt. this way i never have to remember to back up and i have the choice to do it or not. mother3 works great with akaio and the 3in1. any rom 32MB or under will work in NOR.

    -another world
     
  6. Izzy011
    OP

    Member Izzy011 The Business Bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks.
    Is there any game larger than 32 MB?
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    no commercial roms, some homebrew compilations tho. heritic ds is a ds.gba which runs great in nor using passme of the acekard. the version with the extra levels is 1 meg to large for the 3in1.

    -another world
     
  8. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    I needed a thread like this~! Thank for the help.

    So do we just enable the save, and any game should auto save? Take Kingdom Hearts CoM, will it auto save?
     
  9. Izzy011
    OP

    Member Izzy011 The Business Bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    Do you need a homebrew to use the rumble and RAM expansion?
    And can you use cheats with GBA games?
     
  10. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Not sure about the homebrew, but sadly, you can't use cheats. The only flashcart that is able to use cheats is the M3Real. You will have to use the cheats on the Visual Boy Advance, transfer the save to your SD Card, and that is it. I would love to see the AceKard create an expansion then let it use cheats, but right now, I don't think it has any plans since it is working on the AceKard 2i.
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i never tested my rumble because 1) it eats the battery and 2) it feels like crap. i have an official rumble pack i picked up with metroid prime pinball for $20. i think the code is in there for the rumble but it will not work on the 3in1+ as that code was never released. the ram expansion works on the old and plus kits now. i use opera all the time to check my gmail =). you can always patch your gba games before hand. they will require a fixed header to work in most cases after you alter the rom. as for saves, there are patching routines in the akaio gba code. they should work but if you find one that doesn't you could always ask for it to be supported (if possible). also there is gba exploader, it does mean you have to launch a homebrew before running your gba roms, but it is the best alternative.

    -another world
     
  12. Izzy011
    OP

    Member Izzy011 The Business Bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    It has a battery?!
    How long does it last?
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the battery is a 3 volt battery used to back up the nor saves. all real gba flash kits have them for the save files. my flash2advance is 9yrs old and working fine, but it never saw heavy use. i would say you could get 3+ yrs if you use it every day. i've seen a few mod projects where people crammed in a 3 volt battery from the pokemon game.

    -another world
     
  14. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Technically, a couple of the video cartridges were 64MB, but as far as I know nobody ever figured out how to dump them.
     
  15. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    To clarify, when Another World said that rumble eats up your battery, he meant that it eats up the NDS battery's charge time (not the 3-in-1 battery, which is only used to store save data).

    -Bri
     
  16. Izzy011
    OP

    Member Izzy011 The Business Bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    I tried Mother 3 and the translation team screen was messed
    up. And it did not allow me to coninue after that.
     
  17. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    my patched mother 3 works perfectly.

    -another world
     
  18. Izzy011
    OP

    Member Izzy011 The Business Bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind I got it working.
    I had to go to the main DS menu and choose it from there.
     

Share This Page