Google Chrome memory usage leak

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by alidsl, Jun 14, 2010.

Jun 14, 2010
  1. alidsl
    OP

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone else get this? (Latest beta)

    Chrome.exe slowly uses up more and more ram/cpu until evenually you have to restart chrome and it's back to normal again
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Thats why I never use the beta version [​IMG]

    Could be possible, it's beta for something I guess
     
  3. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    So that's what's been happening on my Ubuntu Chrome, it's always in beta [​IMG]
     
  4. Santee

    Member Santee JalapeƱo

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    No and I'm on chrome 6 beta.
     
  5. alidsl
    OP

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Might just be my computer then, thanks for the answers [​IMG]
     

Share This Page