1. 67birdman

    OP 67birdman GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey everyone,
    I think you may know that I got a new graphics card so know my configuration is like this:
    - Intel Core2 Duo Processor E6300 @ 1.86 gHZ
    - ATI Radeon X1600 512 MB, dedicated graphics (passive cooling by Asus)
    - 2 GB RAM
    - Windows Vista Home Premium 32-Bit
    I recently ran Need for Speed: Shift, but its just horrible, so damn slow, can't even control the car properly.
    Sometimes it even crashes.
    So I beg someone to post some graphics settings based on my current configuration.
    Or if there is a program that can do it for me, then great! I'd love to use it!!
    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. myuusmeow

    myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,646
    Country:
    United States
  3. 67birdman

    OP 67birdman GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Country:
    Canada
    BUt why?? it says that it has 1.9 GBs of VRAM.
    3.0 vertex shader, pixel shader, and t&l
    Thanks for the link..
    Edit: Link's not working, it says "you do not have roles required to view this portlet", I'm logged in, whatever.
     
  4. myuusmeow

    myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,646
    Country:
    United States
    All the link was was the minimum requirements, I should have just copied and pasted instead of linking them:
    Have you tried the game with the lowest lowest settings? Keep in mind with most games minimum requirements, its literally what you need to open it and run it (as in 10 FPS at a low resolution), not what you need to be able to enjoy it (like a nice FPS and a high resolution)

    Also, your x1600 has 512MB of VRAM, not 1.9GB.
     
  5. 67birdman

    OP 67birdman GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Country:
    Canada
    Yea I know, but my computer is way above these specs..
    And if you put it at the lowest settings, it runs fine, but you can't see AT ALL..
    Like if I put it to 640x480 resolution, it is in windowed mode--is there anyway I can make it full screen with this resolution?
     
  6. Law

    Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Country:
    Your card is a little behind, not what I'd call "way above" at all. Also, it's not just how many megabytes of VRAM your card has that matters, but also it's clock speeds (and speaking of clock speeds, I wouldn't say your processor is "way above" either, 0.2Ghz usually doesn't make much difference unless the game is heavy when it comes to calculations (which is usually for physics objects, I think), and having 512MB more RAM than it states you need is also not "way above", considering a lot of that 512MB could be being used by background processes).

    Not to mention, as myuusmeow said, the minimum specs will literally just get you playing the game on low at maybe 15 to 20 FPS.
     
  7. 67birdman

    OP 67birdman GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Country:
    Canada
    OK, but is there a way to play it fullscreen on 640x480?
     
  8. Law

    Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Country:
    Is there no option in game for full screen mode? If not, try pressing Alt + Enter.
     
  9. 67birdman

    OP 67birdman GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Country:
    Canada
    THere is, but it just doesn't work on that resolution
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Settings, Shift,