Goldeneye wii error 20200?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Dansongier, Nov 2, 2010.

Nov 2, 2010

Goldeneye wii error 20200? by Dansongier at 6:10 PM (10,693 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. Dansongier
    OP

    Newcomer Dansongier Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Honestly I'm not sure if this is a backup loader problem or not, but heres my problem.

    I brought Goldeneye today (yes, I brought it!)and i wasn't to ignore the system update sooo I installed it to my external. Now, Everything runs fine, though i can't seem to go online with it. It gives me the 20200 error. I check Nintendo they say its server related but I'm not sure considering my setup. Forgive me for being a bit impatient as i know it just came out today, but I wanted to know if its cause i'm using the backup loader, or really something on there end? If anyone else has the problem please let me know.

    Thanks for your time~.
     


  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    when you say "brought" to you mean "bought"?

    why not try running the game from the original disc and seeing if you can go online.
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If Nintendo says it's a server problem, than there's a big chance it is actually a server problem.
     
  4. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've been online a while now, with no problems.

    Playing with CFG loader, CIOS rev20.
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    cIOS rev 20 with what base? base 26?

    just curious [​IMG]
     
  6. r3lay

    Newcomer r3lay Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Uk
    Country:
    United States
    Online is fine for me too, cfg 60 using rev14
     
  7. Dansongier
    OP

    Newcomer Dansongier Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    hmm Seems to be working now after i updated Homebrew. Ah wells, thanks anyways all.
     
  8. ferdi-t

    Member ferdi-t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have the same error too, error 20200, using Gamma and a disc. Updated the HBC, the new version looks really nice, but still the same error.

    I'm still on 4.2e, and strangely enough, I didn't get asked to perform a system update. @ Dansongier: didn't you say it asked you to update?
     
  9. Dansongier
    OP

    Newcomer Dansongier Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it did ask me to update, sorry for the late reply. inwhich is why I tried running it in the USB loader so i wouldn't have to worry about it. I used Usbloader GX rev 15, cios249. My Wii is 4.0U. And once again, Game works fine, just can't go online.

    HOWEVER, It seems if i use uLoader, the online works.
     
  10. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Online working fine

    Wiiflow 2.2beta / cios rev20 base 56
     
  11. slick14805

    Newcomer slick14805 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I am also getting error message 20200 when I try getting online as well.

    I have the original game too. I am using NeoGamma ios249 rev. 19 when I load the game up. My Wii is version 4.2U

    I don't load it up on the regular disc channel because it asks me to update.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  12. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    If you have priiloader installed just enable Block Disc Updates hack and you will be fine. If you don't have, use ModMii (see stickied guide) to download and install it.
     
  13. raine.sisk

    Newcomer raine.sisk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I'm still having this problem tonight.

    I tried it with cfg loader and it worked without a problem. Wiiflow gives me the 20200 error though.
     
  14. slick14805

    Newcomer slick14805 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    It worked! I installed Priiloader and used the hack to block all disc updates and now the online works! Thank you sooooo much!
     
  15. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Base 57 I think, if i remember correctly.
     
  16. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada


    same here. i have disc updates turned off in priiloader, however wiiflow gives me toe 20200
     
  17. eleison

    Newcomer eleison Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
    When you say: " Works fine " you mean that the online mode runs without disconnects? Because i've big problems with the framerate on multiplayer. Tried with different USB loaders and diffrent cIOSs, but evertime the same:
     
  18. tutukenobi

    Newcomer tutukenobi Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have the sam problem
    Everytime I try to connect...Error 20200
     
  19. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    i burned a disc and used my wiikey, online plays fine. [​IMG]
     
  20. ferdi-t

    Member ferdi-t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I solved my problem by getting another version. As it turned out, the first copy I burned was NTSC patched to PAL, and had the firmware update removed from the iso. Using an untouched copy from my own region solves the error.
     

Share This Page