Tutorial  Updated

Give Android OS Access to HOS_Data Partition

Why do you want this

You can share things like ROMs, thumbnails etc between android and HOS. Plus makes it easy to transfer things with your pc over usb

What you Need

- you will need root access (Magisk)
- Tasker

Method

- enable "Global Namespace" in Magisk Manager.
- open Tasker
- Create an event for "Device Boot" give it a name
- then create a task give it a name

In this task create steps to make it look like this with root access
Shell: su - mm
Shell: mkdir /storage/switch_sd
Shell: chmod 777 /storage/switch_sd
Shell: mount -o bind /dev/block/mmcblk0p1 /storage/switch_sd
Shell: mount -o remount,rw /dev/block/mmcblk0p1 /storage/switch_sd

Enjoy
 
Last edited by pcwizard7, , Reason: fix guide

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,316
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,894
Country
Norway
It should be mounted inside /mnt/storage (/mnt/storage/switch_sd for example), that way normal apps can access it. At least that's the way it works on other devices... Most apps just won't see other mount points outside /mnt/storage.
 

tacticalcraptic

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 24, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
32
Country
United States
I feel like I have followed the guide pretty closely but once it tries to run the second shell command (mkdir), I get an error 127.
I have tried both:
mkdir /mnt/storage/switch_sd
mkdir /mnt/storage/switch sd


Same hang up. Any idea what I might be missing?

Thanks for the guide!
 

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,178
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
3,261
Country
United States
FWIW I haven't had to do any of the tasker stuff with Android 10. Once root/magisk is installed every emulator I've tried has been able to navigate to mnt/vendor/factory and read and modify files there.


Now the next task would be to set up symlinks that redirect to HoS folders...
 

tacticalcraptic

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 24, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
32
Country
United States
FWIW I haven't had to do any of the tasker stuff with Android 10. Once root/magisk is installed every emulator I've tried has been able to navigate to mnt/vendor/factory and read and modify files there.


Now the next task would be to set up symlinks that redirect to HoS folders...

Hmmm, I must have done something wrong further down the line. Magisk says I have root access and I can access root folders but I cannot see mnt/vendor/factory I get as far as mnt/vendor/ but not factory. It doesn't matter if I am in RetroArch or file explorer apps like X-Plore, I cannot get any further.
 

Prb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
1,032
Trophies
1
XP
3,862
Country
United Kingdom
Hmmm, I must have done something wrong further down the line. Magisk says I have root access and I can access root folders but I cannot see mnt/vendor/factory I get as far as mnt/vendor/ but not factory. It doesn't matter if I am in RetroArch or file explorer apps like X-Plore, I cannot get any further.
go get root explorer by speed software install and open app press the menu (3 lines top left) select home scroll down near the bottom
mnt/vendor/factory
done

dont forget let it have root access when asked
 
Last edited by Prb,

LeyendaV

The One and Only
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
856
Trophies
1
Age
32
Website
heylink.me
XP
2,326
Country
Argentina
Why do you want this

You can share things like ROMs, thumbnails etc between android and HOS. Plus makes it easy to transfer things with your pc over usb

What you Need

- you will need root access (Magisk)
- Tasker

Method

- enable "Global Namespace" in Magisk Manager.
- open Tasker
- Create an event for "Device Boot" give it a name
- then create a task give it a name

In this task create steps to make it look like this with root access
Shell: su - mm
Shell: mkdir /mnt/storage/switch_sd
Shell: chmod 777 /mnt/storage/switch_sd
Shell: mount -o bind /dev/block/mmcblk0p1 /mnt/storage/switch_sd
Shell: mount -o remount,rw /dev/block/mmcblk0p1 /mnt/storage/switch_sd

Enjoy
First step is su - mm or su -mm?
 

LeyendaV

The One and Only
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
856
Trophies
1
Age
32
Website
heylink.me
XP
2,326
Country
Argentina
This doesn't work for me. "storage" is directly at the root directory in Android 10 so remove "/mnt" from all your commands, then it works.

Edit: Also you have to check the "use root" in each shell step that you create.
Oh. My. GOD! Thanks a ton! I made it work now after doing exactly that!
Not every app seems to be able to read the root access tho, but it's definitely working!
 
  • Like
Reactions: lordelan

Sayshi

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2021
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
185
Country
New Zealand
Screenshot_20210826-161757_Tasker.png

Sadly I tried this and got the following error (127) like another user did earlier.

Does anyone know how to fix this? Any help would be much appreciated!
I've also checked root access for every step if that helps.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    Do I restart now using what i've learned on the EU version since it's a better overall experience? or do I continue with the US version since that is what ive been using, and if someone decides to play my hack, it would most likely be that version?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    @TwoSpikedHands, I'll preface this with the fact that I know nothing about the game, but, I think it depends on what your goals are. Are you trying to make a definitive version of the game? You may want to refocus your efforts on the EU version then. Or, are you trying to make a better US version? In which case, the only way to make a better US version is to keep on plugging away at that one ;)
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm not familiar with the technicalities of the differences between the two versions, but I'm wondering if at least some of those differences are things that you could port over to the US version in your patch without having to include copyrighted assets from the EU version
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    do y'all think having an sd card that has a write speed of 700kb/s is a bad idea?
    trying to restore emunand rn but it's taking ages... (also when I finished the first time hekate decided to delete all my fucking files :wacko:)
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Karma177 that sd card is 100% faulty so yes, its a bad idea
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    even the slowest non-sdhc sd cards are a few MB/s
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    @The Real Jdbye it hasn't given me any error trying to write things on it so I don't really think it's faulty (pasted 40/50gb+ folders and no write errors)
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    run h2testw on it
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    when SD cards/microSD write speeds drop below a meg a sec, they're usually on the verge of dying
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Samsung SD format can sometimes fix them too
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    yes looks like an faulty sd
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    @Psionic Roshambo i may try that with my dead sd cards
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's always worth a shot
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @The Real Jdbye, I considered that, but i'll have to wait until i can get the eu version in the mail lol
    TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands: @The Real Jdbye, I considered that, but i'll have to wait until i can get the eu version in the...