Ghost Trick on R4 clone?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by MigueelDnd, May 24, 2011.

May 24, 2011

Ghost Trick on R4 clone? by MigueelDnd at 2:01 AM (2,488 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. MigueelDnd
    OP

    Member MigueelDnd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Location:
    Yes
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to get Ghost Trick running on a R4 III upgrade revolution? Like a patch or something? Or an alternate kernel? IIRC Wood isn't compatible and YSMenu neither... Thanks a lot!
     
  2. kirbymaster101

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    use retorgamefans ysmenu it worked for me.
     
  3. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    Here's what RGF's "Known carts that can use DSTT Firmware.txt" says:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  4. MigueelDnd
    OP

    Member MigueelDnd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Location:
    Yes
    Country:
    United States
    I think I've got this one:
    R4-III Revolution Upgrade - www.r4dsl.net (Use R4_Clone YSMenu folder)
    if not then I got this one:
    R4-III Upgrade Revolution - www.r4iiinew.com (Use R4_Clone YSMenu folder)

    I formatted with the Panasonic thing and got all the files on my SD, booting first the YSMenu.nds with the native firmware and then ran the games and know none of the games work. Not even the ones that work with the native firmware.

    Any other options? And thanks for the help (:
     
  5. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Don't think there is much else you can do. Maybe you accidently deleted a file? Other than that I don't think there is much else you can do... You'll just either have to run original firmware, or buy a better card.
     
  6. MigueelDnd
    OP

    Member MigueelDnd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Location:
    Yes
    Country:
    United States
    I've got a SuperCard DSTwo and have access to an Acekard 2i, so that's not the solution to my problem. I want this card to run newer games, not to use another one. Also, I checked that all the files were there and copied the files, but to no avail...
     
  7. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does your card have a webaddress on the front? If so what is it?
     
  8. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    The exact clone name, and the website on the box/sicker o your R4 would help as there are about 4 different R4III's. If it still doesn't work maybe go back to the official firmware?
     

Share This Page